KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Tourer deux tours de 3

English translation: See explanation below...


08:13 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Bread-making
French term or phrase: Tourer deux tours de 3
This comes up in a recipe for making a brioche type cake. The recipe states 'Tourer deux tours de 3 et repos de 15 minutes. Repeter cette operation deux fois de plus, de telle sorte a tourer six tours de 3 au total.' Thanks for any suggestions!
JMcKechnie
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
In my cookery book, it gives it as 'tourner' rather than 'tourer'

This is the classic way of making several kinds of pastry, usually puff, but I guess also applicable to yeast doughs.

Basically, you roll the pastry out into a rectangle, fold it in upon itself in thirds, and then turn it through 90° and repeat the exercise — that is one 'tour de 3'.

You can see that by repeating this exercise a number of times, the number of 'layers' in the pastry increases, and of course, the layers get finer — at least in the case of puff pastry. I'm not quite so sure what the effect is with a yeast dough, but clearly the layering effect will be similar.

Sorry, I don't know what the equivalent technical term is in EN; personally, I've not actually encountered one, though I feel sure one must exist.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7See explanation below...
Tony M
3 +3Each rolling is called a 'turn'
Cervin


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tour(n)er deux tours de 3
See explanation below...


Explanation:
In my cookery book, it gives it as 'tourner' rather than 'tourer'

This is the classic way of making several kinds of pastry, usually puff, but I guess also applicable to yeast doughs.

Basically, you roll the pastry out into a rectangle, fold it in upon itself in thirds, and then turn it through 90° and repeat the exercise — that is one 'tour de 3'.

You can see that by repeating this exercise a number of times, the number of 'layers' in the pastry increases, and of course, the layers get finer — at least in the case of puff pastry. I'm not quite so sure what the effect is with a yeast dough, but clearly the layering effect will be similar.

Sorry, I don't know what the equivalent technical term is in EN; personally, I've not actually encountered one, though I feel sure one must exist.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Many thanks for your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: suggest "fold it into 3 layers twice, leaving 15 minutes between each 3 layer fold
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian!

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, fold would seem to be the term used in English
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Claire! Yes, I've heard my Mum say 'fold and turn'

agree  Cervin: I've added my penn'orth too below....
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Cervin!

agree  Mark Nathan: tourner
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Miranda Joubioux: yes, did this the other day when I made my own Galette des rois.
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Miranda! Snap: I made my own too (though I cheated and used bought pastry!)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Lany Chabot-Laroche
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Lany !

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Each rolling is called a 'turn'


Explanation:
According to my old Cordon Bleu stuff on making puff pastry ( I know it's not your sort of dough-but it might be OK to use the same terms as Tony M says) 'each rolling is called a turn and puff pastry usually has 6 turns with a 15 minute rest between every two. before each turn the dough is in three (ends to middle) & the edges sealed with the side of the hand to prevent the folds shifting when the dough is rolled'


Cervin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
12 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Tony M: Yes, it's that 90° turn between folding-&-rolling that is the secret of good pastry!
15 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. I hate to admit it but I dont make my own puff pastry anymore.....hm

agree  Miranda Joubioux
34 mins
  -> Thanks Miranda