KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

houmous

English translation: hummus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:houmous
English translation:hummus
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

11:30 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / alimentation anticancer
French term or phrase: houmous
...olives, tapenade ou houmous sur pain multicéréale ...
Ryszard Matuszewski
hummus
Explanation:
it is made with chick peas (garbanzo beans)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-01-17 11:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hummus recipe - MediterrAsian.comHummus is a creamy puree of chickpeas and tahini (sesame seed paste) seasoned with lemon juice and garlic, and is a popular spread and dip in Greece and ...
www.mediterrasian.com/delicious_recipes_hummus.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11hummus
Adam Lankamer
5 +8hummus
Carmen Schultz
5 +1houmous
Chris Hall
5 +1humous, hummus, hoummos
msabeh


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hummus


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2jtdum

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara
1 min

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
21 mins

agree  veratek: or houmous
29 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: various spellings, but houmous and hummus are the ones I've seen most
58 mins

agree  Lany Chabot-Laroche
2 hrs

agree  1045
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

agree  emiledgar
14 hrs

agree  Tony M: This is a common spelling I'm familiar with in the UK
20 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: but it's definitely 'houmous' in the UK
22 hrs

agree  Chris Hall
1 day17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hummus


Explanation:
it is made with chick peas (garbanzo beans)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-01-17 11:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hummus recipe - MediterrAsian.comHummus is a creamy puree of chickpeas and tahini (sesame seed paste) seasoned with lemon juice and garlic, and is a popular spread and dip in Greece and ...
www.mediterrasian.com/delicious_recipes_hummus.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTeale
0 min
  -> merci

agree  xxxmistahara
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Carol Gullidge: don't know which of you was first as you added a note, which may have pushed you down the ladder!//the Asker will know who was 1st, by which email he received first!
1 hr
  -> thanks- I think we made the comment at the same time -- I just added a recipe link later but had briefly described the contents

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  1045
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  PB Trans: Yes, or houmous (UK)
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: This is a common spelling I'm familiar with in the UK
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams: but it's definitely 'houmous' in the UK
22 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humous, hummus, hoummos


Explanation:
Various spellings. A dip/spread made from chickpeas (it is the Arabic word for chickpeas)

msabeh
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
houmous


Explanation:
the same as in english. made with chick peas and is green in colour. A very nice dip for doritos / pringles crisps.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba