KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

crème de brie de Meaux aux truffes mesentericum

English translation: Crème de brie de Meaux with mesentericum truffles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crème de brie de Meaux aux truffes mesentericum
English translation:Crème de brie de Meaux with mesentericum truffles
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

18:32 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / tourism brochure
French term or phrase: crème de brie de Meaux aux truffes mesentericum
Spécialités culinaires : Table de renommée ! L’Auberge du XXXX est une enseigne… Vous repartirez charmé par sa cuisine du terroir… Que dire de son foie gras de canard poêlé et son infusion de Layon aux truffes, de ses noisettes d’agneau panées à la truffe, de _______**la crème de brie de Meaux aux truffes mesentericum***_______… La truffe est partout, même dans les desserts ! Un délice, on ne s’en lasse pas !

______

The brie is a local brie, and mesentericum is a variety of truffle, so it's really interpretation of the "crème" here that I'm scratching my head over. Despite the last statement, and the fact that truffles have already appeared with vanilla elsewhere, I imagine this is a savoury dish. But one never knows...
Does anybody have any ideas for crème in particllar? I'm looking for an appetising-sounding yet meaningful translation rather than a fancy name for a recipe...

Somehow "custard" seems wrong!

Any suggestions would be gratefully received - many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Crème de brie de Meaux with mesentericum truffles
Explanation:
http://www.maisons-champagne.com/produits_terroirs/specialit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-23 09:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like these truffles have lots of names, depending on where they are picked. They are called Bagnoli if they come from Tuscany. I have found lots of references to it as "truffe de Meuse" see http://garzanda.club.fr/truffiere/icadres.html. However, because it's a rare and special truffle, among other Meuse truffles, maybe the scientific name is preferable.
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks so much Anne! I imagined this was the name of some recipe ,and had no idea that crème de brie was an entity in itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Crème de brie de Meaux with mesentericum truffles
Anne de Freyman
4 +1Crème de Brie de Meaux with Scorzone truffles
Lucy Hill


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crème de Brie de Meaux with Scorzone truffles


Explanation:
Just an addendum to what Anne suggested which I agree with, just found a translation of mesentericum as Scorzone - see truffles on Wikipedia

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Lucy, for corroborating Anne's answer and for suggesting Scorzione. This sounds a lot more appetising than mesentericum, but there seems to be some debate about what variety they are. Other sources differ from Google, so it seemed safer to stick with the rather offputting mesentericum


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne de Freyman: You're right. See my note. They change names according to where they're picked. Several different names in Italy.
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crème de brie de Meaux with mesentericum truffles


Explanation:
http://www.maisons-champagne.com/produits_terroirs/specialit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-23 09:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like these truffles have lots of names, depending on where they are picked. They are called Bagnoli if they come from Tuscany. I have found lots of references to it as "truffe de Meuse" see http://garzanda.club.fr/truffiere/icadres.html. However, because it's a rare and special truffle, among other Meuse truffles, maybe the scientific name is preferable.

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks so much Anne! I imagined this was the name of some recipe ,and had no idea that crème de brie was an entity in itself.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks so much Anne! I was misled by having found brie de Meaux elsewhere in the text, and assumed this was some concoction... This simplifies things considerably!

Asker: Good heavens - I've just seen your link above! It has to be he same site - it's just a shame that it's practically illegible on my computer. Most of the text is superscripted. But there's enough to make it identifiable. I wonder why they want it retranslated...

Asker: Mystery solved: they've partially rewritten it... Phew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Hill
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
21 hrs