KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

langues d’oiseau

English translation: Orzo pasta


17:48 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / item on a menu
French term or phrase: langues d’oiseau
Please tell me that this isn't what I think it is (bird's tongues) - It can't be, can it?? It's on a menu with veal chop, roasted shallots and 'langues d’oiseau facon risotto'.
janisct
English translation:Orzo pasta
Explanation:
IMO a more widely-known name for this type of pasta. (See picture in link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-26 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And gets a good number of ghits. I feel that squeamish English speakers would much prefer the Italian name to the literal translation -- unless the idea is to give them a bit of a thrill!
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thank goodness I asked the question - no bird's tongues involved then!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Orzo pastasueaberwoman
4 +2bird tongue pastasporran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bird tongue pasta


Explanation:
Langues d'oiseaux or "birds' tongues", a type of soup pasta shaped like rice grains.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuisine_of_Tunisia
sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: What's wrong with Larks' Tongues in Aspic?
4 hrs
  -> thanks Richard - was that 'tongue-in-cheek'? :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: "orzo" must be the US term (but would indicate something else to me) - http://tinyurl.com/5jn3vv - long(er than usual) rice grains http://www.shopgreek.co.uk/new photos/kritharaki.jpg
5 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel:-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Orzo pasta


Explanation:
IMO a more widely-known name for this type of pasta. (See picture in link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-26 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And gets a good number of ghits. I feel that squeamish English speakers would much prefer the Italian name to the literal translation -- unless the idea is to give them a bit of a thrill!


    Reference: http://www.simplefoodie.com/recipes/orzo_pasta_salad.htm
sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank goodness I asked the question - no bird's tongues involved then!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: I know it by this name as well.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Cherry Pie!

agree  fourth: I hadn't heard of Orzo before. It's pasta about the size of pine nuts apparently.
10 mins
  -> And similar in shape. Thanks, Fourth!

agree  Joan Berglund: yes, this is what I thought as well, sorry I was in such a rush before
2 hrs