KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Grigner en saucisson

English translation: slash (the top of the dough) obliquely in several places


15:08 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Grigner en saucisson
Grigner is the action of slashing the top of shaped bread dough before baking (I think...). But I can't picture what doing so saucisson style would look like.

* Prélever la quantité de pâte nécessaire.
Faire des patons de 340g
* Laisser reposer 20 min
* Façonnner en long ( longueur:25cm)
* Laisser un apprêt sur couhe de 1h30 à 1h45.
* Grigner en saucisson
* Cuire
pmcd
France
English translation:slash (the top of the dough) obliquely in several places
Explanation:
"in several places" so people understand it is not a single oblique slash across the top.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3slash (the top of the dough) obliquely in several placesxxxBourth
5Cut diagonal slashes across the toptralamode
3 +2Score sausage style
Angeliki Papadopoulou
3 +1shape into a long roll and score the top slantwisexxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slash (the top of the dough) obliquely in several places


Explanation:
"in several places" so people understand it is not a single oblique slash across the top.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: or slash/score (the top..) diagonally ....
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan: See my question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/food_dairy/25381...
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I remember it well (to music). Now you mention it. You wore blue ...

agree  Lionel CHEVALIER
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Score sausage style


Explanation:
... although whether that's diagonally or any other way, I couldn't say. But that's what I think it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-05 15:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... on garlic mashed potatoes is more Minneapolis than Madrid; the scored sausage is surprisingly timid, the potatoes are shy of any seasoning. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-05 15:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn?node=cityguide/prof...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-05 15:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://farm1.static.f...

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: score diagonally
33 mins
  -> Thanks, fourth.

agree  B D Finch
1 day23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shape into a long roll and score the top slantwise


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'd prefer 'diagonally', but otherwise I think this is the best way to express it.
13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cut diagonal slashes across the top


Explanation:
Cut or score, doesn't make much difference. I tend to say "cut" more because it is more of a cut through a layer of dough than a gentle score.


    Reference: http://www.recipetips.com/kitchen-tips/t--1120/creating-brea...
tralamode
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English