KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

laissez vous tenter par une brassée de crevettes en nage indienne

English translation: dive into some curried prawns


12:22 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant
French term or phrase: laissez vous tenter par une brassée de crevettes en nage indienne
My first translation of this is funny but perhaps not good enough ! Any ideas ? !
Stephen Chalk
France
English translation:dive into some curried prawns
Explanation:
Doing the Breast Stroke
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5let yourself be tempded by a plateful of sidestroking shrimpsTalila
4 +1let yourself be tempted by a handfull of shrimp, swimming in indian aromatic court bouillon
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1indulge in a plate of shrimps bathed in a spicy Indian brothCaroline Vignard
4succumb to a shrimp/prawn stir-fry in Indian sauce
NancyLynn
2 +2dive into some curried prawns
fourth
4Be tempted by shrimp in a curry bouillonemiledgar
3let yourself be tempted by a plateful of shrimps with an Indian nagecarolynf
3sidestroke your way through some prawns and curry sauce
kashew
3Laissez vous tenter par une nage de crevettes à l'indienneJOHN A
2dip into a tempting pool of spicy prawns
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laissez vous tenter par une nage de crevettes à l'indienne


Explanation:
Juste une adaptation... :o))

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laissez vous tenter par une brassée de crevettes en nage indienn
succumb to a shrimp/prawn stir-fry in Indian sauce


Explanation:
or an Indian shrimp stir-fry
or curried shrimp stir-fry

or prawns, too, depending on your target audience

not as eloquent as nage Indienne, I grant, but I find that on a menu a loose translation is best, otherwise it just sounds stilted in English. If you must keep the "swimming" pun, try "bathed in Indian sauce".

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let yourself be tempted by a handfull of shrimp, swimming in indian aromatic court bouillon


Explanation:
let yourself be tempted by an armful of shrimp in indian aromatic court bouillon
or give in to temptation, have a handfull of shrimp....
why don't you show us the funny translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-08-29 13:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cute!!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poaching_(cooking)
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Mary Carroll, I thought "prawns doing the breast stroke in Indian sauce" ? !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: The words, Mary. I've counted them out and I've counted them in. 15 isn't it? Daring!
3 hrs
  -> do I win something with fifteen? quite a good number really....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dive into some curried prawns


Explanation:
Doing the Breast Stroke

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: diving sounds wild too!
2 hrs
  -> LaFlèche! You ARE incorrigible! Steve and I are of course related.

agree  kashew: Could be exactly what asker wants.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let yourself be tempted by a plateful of shrimps with an Indian nage


Explanation:
It is quite common to see "nage" used on a menu now, so it might well fit in here, depending on the context of the phrase.

carolynf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indulge in a plate of shrimps bathed in a spicy Indian broth


Explanation:
A suggestion.

A "nage" is a clear liquid.

Caroline Vignard
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Summers: or "in an Indian-spiced" broth. "Spicy" can infer hot, but I like the straightforward, no need to be cute here.
4 hrs
  -> thanks shannon

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sidestroke your way through some prawns and curry sauce


Explanation:
If one wants to play with words!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: why not backstroke? I suppose if you must eat while swimming it's as good as sidestroke (otters do it too)
1 hr
  -> Nage indienne is SIDESTROKE far as I know and practice it! It leaves one hand relatively free to feed yourself the prawns!

disagree  Talila: The shrimps are the ones swimming
5 days
  -> Yes, too complicated/subtle - it didn't work for you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be tempted by shrimp in a curry bouillon


Explanation:
Of course, curry is not a real Indian recipe, but to suggest Indian cooking in one word, it works. (I've been cooking real Indian food professionally for over 30 years).

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dip into a tempting pool of spicy prawns


Explanation:
Just had to give it a shot!

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let yourself be tempded by a plateful of sidestroking shrimps


Explanation:
"sidestroking" keeps the idea of freshness of the shrimps.

Talila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway