KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

picorette

English translation: selection of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:picorette de
English translation:selection of
Entered by: RProsser

14:02 Nov 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / starter
French term or phrase: picorette
picorette de huitres, crevettes et bulots

as an item on a menu
RProsser
nibbles
Explanation:
Again, not easy to work into the actual menu item, but at least it is the sort of idiomatic word you could find on a restaurant menu.

I don't have any specific knowledge of what this dish would be, but in the light of the other dishes listed, I would suspect it is just a mini 'seafood platter', with (say) 3 oysters, a handful of whelks and a couple of nice fat prawns.

I think this is one of those case where you're either going to have to ask the customer, or else keep it vague and non-committal! Maybe something like 'seafood selection of ...' would do the trick.

AFAIK, I don't believe 'picorette' refers to any specific kind of preparation, sauce, etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I like the idea of a seafood selection.... that should work well here. Thanks very much for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5snacking / pecking
Jennie Knapp
3nibbles
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Nostalgia for French precursor to Maltesers?
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snacking / pecking


Explanation:
.

Jennie Knapp
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karen Stokes: I don't see how you would work this into a menu.
10 mins

neutral  Tony M: Although the term seems clearly to be related, like Karen, I find it hard to see how this could work in the register of a menu.
18 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nibbles


Explanation:
Again, not easy to work into the actual menu item, but at least it is the sort of idiomatic word you could find on a restaurant menu.

I don't have any specific knowledge of what this dish would be, but in the light of the other dishes listed, I would suspect it is just a mini 'seafood platter', with (say) 3 oysters, a handful of whelks and a couple of nice fat prawns.

I think this is one of those case where you're either going to have to ask the customer, or else keep it vague and non-committal! Maybe something like 'seafood selection of ...' would do the trick.

AFAIK, I don't believe 'picorette' refers to any specific kind of preparation, sauce, etc.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
I like the idea of a seafood selection.... that should work well here. Thanks very much for your help!!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Nostalgia for French precursor to Maltesers?

Reference information:
This link gives a video of an ad for them:
http://maxtv80.actifforum.com/les-pubs-des-annees-80-f20/pic...

It seems a dreadful waste of oysters, but could these be seafood balls?

Also see 3rd recipe down on:
http://lecomptoirdesappetizers.unblog.fr/2008/03/

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43