KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

blanc de seiche

English translation: cuttlefish fillets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blanc de seiche
English translation:cuttlefish fillets
Entered by: sfreland

18:15 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cook book
French term or phrase: blanc de seiche
recipe for "cuisse de lapin farcie de seiche et riz a l'encre"
sfreland
France
cleaned whole cuttlefish bodies
Explanation:
This is how I translated "blanc de seiche" for a recent job (full translation: "Cuttlefish 'fillets' (cleaned whole cuttlefish bodies)).

I'm certain this is what "blanc de seiche" is - as others have suggested, it's the "white meat" of the cuttlefish, ie cleaned and without tentacles etc., but "white meat" is an odd term to use for cuttlefish.

In Oz, cuttlefish and squid are sold either uncleaned (with membrane, tentacles, head, eyes etc.) or as "calamari" which is usually the whole clean body sliced into rings.

I don't have the references I found to hand, but I remember the search...
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
cuttlefish fillets seems the best answer tome
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8(white meat of) cuttlefish
Tony M
4 +1cleaned whole cuttlefish bodies
Melissa McMahon
2 +1cooked peeled cuttlefish fleshxxxBourth
4 -1calamariemiledgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(white meat of) cuttlefish


Explanation:
Well, that's what it is, but low conf. as I don't really think that's a viable translation option — but I've always been hard-pushed to find anything better...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Maybe they use "white" so they can toss that black ink on it!! We're on good old dorade tonight!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, J! I think that's the point, I belive it's just the 'tube' part

agree  David Goward: A lot of recipes just refer to "cuttlefish" without specifying the part. "Cuttlefish flesh" is another option.
5 mins
  -> Thansk, David! Yes, I think you're right, i don't know anyone who eats the rest — ugh!

agree  Jean-Louis S.: 'cuttlefish' should be enough.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, jlsjr! Yes, I feel sure you're right.

agree  writeaway: what else?
10 mins
  -> Thnaks, W/A!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: http://italianfood.about.com/od/octopuscalamariseppie/r/blr0...
11 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  lydiar
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydiar!

agree  Sandra Mouton
44 mins
  -> Merci, Sandra !

agree  Sheila Wilson: cuttlefish is what it is - in England we give the cuttle to the budgie and chuck the rest, in France they chuck the cuttle and eat the rest (poor French budgies, poor English diners)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila! Personally, I'd rather leave the poor creatures in the sea... and sod the budgies!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: just cuttlefish is fine enough by me, hi tony
3 days23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooked peeled cuttlefish flesh


Explanation:
Low confidence. Don't eat 'em myself.

It is also possible to cook Cuttlefish without peeling it, the skin will turn a dark purple as it cooks. Average yield is 80%. It has a mild, subtle flavour, low-medium oiliness, and is dry with firm texture, which can be tough if poorly prepared. The flesh is translucent when raw and white when cooked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 19:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This just as a tentative explanation of why the French says "blanc de", i.e. because it IS white when eaten and also to distinguish the "flesh" from the hood and tentacles, so I actually reckon "cuttlefish" (even without "flesh") is enough, assuming most people don't eat the other bits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 19:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source of my quote above, which also refers to preparation of arms and tentacles, is http://www.sydneyfishmarket.com.au/Information/SpeciesInfo/t...

Put another cuttlefish on the barbie!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: That menu is going to be a saga! Even longer than in French!
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
calamari


Explanation:
In the US, raw cuttlefish (usually sold frozen) is called calamari or calamari rings, but hardly ever called cuttlefish.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp: in Uruguay we call them calamari and calamari rings too.
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Tony M: Interesting! Over here in Europe, i'm only familiar with that term (pinched from IT!) for forms of squid, and not cuttlefish
1 hr

disagree  rkillings: Cuttlefish are actually seppie, not calamari, and people are beginning to learn the difference; see http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/mario-batali/stuffed-cutt...
8 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Agree with Tony and rkillings: calamari are calmars or encornets = squid. Much nicer than cuttlefish too.
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleaned whole cuttlefish bodies


Explanation:
This is how I translated "blanc de seiche" for a recent job (full translation: "Cuttlefish 'fillets' (cleaned whole cuttlefish bodies)).

I'm certain this is what "blanc de seiche" is - as others have suggested, it's the "white meat" of the cuttlefish, ie cleaned and without tentacles etc., but "white meat" is an odd term to use for cuttlefish.

In Oz, cuttlefish and squid are sold either uncleaned (with membrane, tentacles, head, eyes etc.) or as "calamari" which is usually the whole clean body sliced into rings.

I don't have the references I found to hand, but I remember the search...

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
cuttlefish fillets seems the best answer tome

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: This is how I would go about it, too. I actually translated a culinary novel called "The Cuttlefish" :-)
2 days9 hrs
  -> Well, they are apparently quite intelligent :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway