KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cocotte

English translation: braised


16:50 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Dish ideas -- barbecue cooking
French term or phrase: cocotte
"Cabillaud : Dos de cabillaud, infusion de Trabit, cocotte de ris de veau aux coings façon lutée"

I've got it as "casserole" (of veal sweetbread) but want confirmation -- I'm not too hot with food translations (but I do know that a "cocotte" is a pressure cooker!).
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:braised
Explanation:
To me braised sounds more refined than casserole. There are plenty of refs for braised veal/calf sweetbreads.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4braised
Emma Paulay
3 +4casseroleDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
casserole


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/cocotte
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Mullin: yes, one option. http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800... - search for "cocotte" and choose "équipement ménager" under the index
11 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  JOHN A
44 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
braised


Explanation:
To me braised sounds more refined than casserole. There are plenty of refs for braised veal/calf sweetbreads.


    Reference: http://www.foodtv.ca/recipes/recipedetails.aspx?dishid=8683
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny w: I agree, and definitely calf here rather than veal
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenny.

agree  Andrew Mason
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew.

agree  rkillings: And almost certainly not pressure-cooked. :-)
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: agree, but with veal rather than calf
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway