KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Espace Dégustation

English translation: (food) tasting area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Espace Dégustation
English translation:(food) tasting area
Entered by: cynthiatesser

17:01 Aug 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Catering
French term or phrase: Espace Dégustation
Title on an in-store sign in a high-end catering company's boutique. It designates an area where potential customers can sample some of the delicacies on offer.
Any ideas for a catchy translation would be much appreciated.
omni trad
(food) tasting area
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-08-24 06:48:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input. I am choosing Tasting Area as the most appropriate in this particular case, but the other suggestions were great too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(food) tasting area
cynthiatesser
3The Tasting SpaceLinda Sansome
3Try a biteClaire N.
2savoury corner!
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
savoury corner!


Explanation:
Obviously not a direct translation but you did seem to want something different!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-08-18 17:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if its a board hanging up: Savour the flavour!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Try a bite


Explanation:
suggestion

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Tasting Space


Explanation:
I rather liked this phrase - anyway, it's the one that jumped fully formed into my mind!

Linda Sansome
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(food) tasting area


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-08-24 06:48:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input. I am choosing Tasting Area as the most appropriate in this particular case, but the other suggestions were great too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Paul VIGUIÉ
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Philippa
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Colin Rowe: Yes. Could also include wine, etc.
13 mins
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba