KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuve en fonte

English translation: cast iron grill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuve en fonte
English translation:cast iron grill
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

07:38 Aug 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / BBQ
French term or phrase: cuve en fonte
obviously with reference to a BBQ

is this a cast iron basin? we wouldnt say basin in english would we so its the body of the bbq. tank griddle plate?

not sure
walkerk
United Kingdom
cast iron grill
Explanation:
It would seem that the 'cuve' in a barbecue is referred to simply as the grill (not to be confused with the 'grille' or grate which is placed inside it).

http://www.ehow.com/how_2188763_light-charcoal-outdoor-bbq-g...

Start by creating a small pile of charcoal in the center of the grill. Try to make sure all the charcoal is piled up together, or you ...

http://www.allsands.com/food/howto/barbecuingchar_rxw_gn.htm
1. Not nearly enough/way too much charcoal in the grill. Consult your charcoal bag for the manufacturer's recommended level of product for your particular grill, but in general you don't want a single layer of charcoal lining the bottom of the grill,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-26 07:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://summer-recipes.suite101.com/article.cfm/choosing-the-...


Pay attention to the design. Hinged lids are easier to work with. Grates that can move up or down like oven racks helps control the temperature. Ash catcher help prevent ashes from being blown around in the grill.

Read more at Suite101: How To Choose The Perfect BBQ Grill: The Girl's Guide To Grill Shopping, From The Grates To The Shape http://summer-recipes.suite101.com/article.cfm/choosing-the-...

Or grill pan, as in this guide to grilling:

http://busycooks.about.com/od/outdoorgrills/a/howtogrill.htm
•Start with a clean grill, especially if it's the first time you are grilling this season. Ash left over from cooking creates lye when mixed with water, which can rust the grill pan. You do need an ash layer for the best heat retention, but old ash isn't doing your grill any good.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cast iron grill
Sarah Bessioud
3cast iron firebox
Sylvie LE BRAS
3shape??xxxBourth
3cast-iron bodyClaire N.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast iron grill


Explanation:
It would seem that the 'cuve' in a barbecue is referred to simply as the grill (not to be confused with the 'grille' or grate which is placed inside it).

http://www.ehow.com/how_2188763_light-charcoal-outdoor-bbq-g...

Start by creating a small pile of charcoal in the center of the grill. Try to make sure all the charcoal is piled up together, or you ...

http://www.allsands.com/food/howto/barbecuingchar_rxw_gn.htm
1. Not nearly enough/way too much charcoal in the grill. Consult your charcoal bag for the manufacturer's recommended level of product for your particular grill, but in general you don't want a single layer of charcoal lining the bottom of the grill,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-26 07:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://summer-recipes.suite101.com/article.cfm/choosing-the-...


Pay attention to the design. Hinged lids are easier to work with. Grates that can move up or down like oven racks helps control the temperature. Ash catcher help prevent ashes from being blown around in the grill.

Read more at Suite101: How To Choose The Perfect BBQ Grill: The Girl's Guide To Grill Shopping, From The Grates To The Shape http://summer-recipes.suite101.com/article.cfm/choosing-the-...

Or grill pan, as in this guide to grilling:

http://busycooks.about.com/od/outdoorgrills/a/howtogrill.htm
•Start with a clean grill, especially if it's the first time you are grilling this season. Ash left over from cooking creates lye when mixed with water, which can rust the grill pan. You do need an ash layer for the best heat retention, but old ash isn't doing your grill any good.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: But, see Bourth's comment
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kashew

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shape??


Explanation:
If you know what shape it is (and it's round, like those of a famous brand), then it could a cast-iron bowl.

No fancy gadgets and no plastic attachments that are likely to melt in the heat, just a simple CAST IRON BOwl to... Fallen Fruits BBQ : Black - Iron - Cast ...
www.twenga.co.uk/dir-Appliances,Barbecues-and-accessories,B...

charcoal barbecue with fast lighting system. round CAST IRON BOWL ...
www.cookingarden.com/en/Charcoal-barbecues-c-2.html

Main producer of cast iron bbq.Cast iron body, chromed steel wire grills. Or apinted steel frames or wooden trolly, with CAST IRON BOWL, with plates. ...
www.cheaponsale.com/buy-cast_iron_bbq_grill/

just a simple CAST IRON BOWL to hold either logs or coal and a rack to cook ...
www.shopwiki.co.uk/bbq cast iron


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Needs looking into - cuve hints at bowlshape but maybe all H + V models are classic rectangular shaped.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cast-iron body


Explanation:
Did not find any ''cast iron body'' descriptions, but the ''body'' describes the ''cuve'', I believe.

porcelain-coated wire cooking grid; cast aluminum BODY and hood

http://www.sears.ca/catalog/gas-grills/1101754

is a well built grill with a cast aluminum BODY and a dual control burner.

http://bbq.about.com/od/gasgrillreviews/Gas_Grill_Reviews_an...

It's time (I'm told) to get rid of our old BBQ and get a new one. I'm going for a stainless-steel BODY but what about the cooking surface?

http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=105499

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: 'cast' and 'body' are good, but fonte is not necessarily iron; many BBQs have bodies of fonte d'aluminium.
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cast iron firebox


Explanation:
also "cast iron tank"

I work for a company manufacturing cooking equipment and "firebox" is the term used in English.

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Used by the same people who still say 'icebox'?
17 hrs
  -> What are your thoughts exactly?