KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

range buches

English translation: log rack


10:50 Aug 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / BBQ
French term or phrase: range buches
"Enamelled steel ccoker/grill
Lid made of sheet metal
Chrome-plated steel cooking grill
Support en tole laqué /frame mdae from laquered sheet metal
Non-movable/fixed ahstray
Storage tray
Range Bûches
Poids 25,8 Kg
Surface de cuisson : L.57 x l.38cm
Dimensions totales : L.69 x l.47 x H.95cm
A monter soi-même
Une notice de montage se trouve à l'intérieur
Consulter la notice avant utilisation
A n'utiliser qu'à l'extérieur des locaux
ATTENTION! Ne pas utiliser d'alcool, d'essence ou autre liquide analogue pour allumer ou réactiver le feu
Fabriqué en Chine"


is it just a wooden range?
walkerk
United Kingdom
English translation:log rack
Explanation:
Certainly not a 'range'!

Depends how big it is as to what we'd clal it in EN, but my guess is that, if this is part of the BBQ unit, it won't be all that huge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-26 11:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, this seems inconsistent with the size of the BBQ, which is hardly large enough to burn 'logs'!

You may need to consider that the source text was also 'made in China'; Jessica's 'firewood' may be a better bet — though most people I know still use charcoal for BBQs.

Why not get round it and say 'fuel rack' or 'rack for fuel' — might just be a sort of shelf underneath the whole thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-26 15:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the rather dubious use of the word 'log', let's just note that the coking area of this BBQ is only 57 × 38 cm, so you'd have a job to fit much of a 'log' in there — well, at least, and find room for a chipolata too!

I think we have to accept that this FR text was probably originally Chinese, and so it's perhaps not unnatural that '(fire)wood' could have perhaps inadvertently been hyped up to 'logs'!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I actually just put wood rack rather than specify logs. Bit on the fence I know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4log rack
Tony M
4 +1log holder
Gilla Evans
4wood box
Ben Gaia
4log stacker
Chris Hall
3log tidy/log storage rack/firewood rack
Jessica Edwards
3log store
Alison High


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range-bûches
log stacker


Explanation:
Source: http://www.rcrint.com/PDF/CoupeFroid/CATCF_climaloc.pdf

Page 15 of the PDF file.

LOG STACKER
RANGE-BÛCHES

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
log store


Explanation:
I'd say it was a place to put the logs that you're going to burn to do your cooking...

Alison High
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But doesn't 'store' perhaps sound a bit like a shed etc.?
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
log tidy/log storage rack/firewood rack


Explanation:
A frame to hold firewood or logs for storage.

I would be certain of the meaning if there weren't "Surface de cuisson" in the description!


    Reference: http://www.selections.com/garden-products/log-storage/
    Reference: http://www.cabelas.com/link-12/pod/0062016.shtml
Jessica Edwards
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log holder


Explanation:
Yet another option!

I think this would work because these typically hold only one or two logs, so are not so grand as a 'store'.

Also lots of websites selling barbecues and log pits seem to have ones with 'log holders'


Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.
17 mins
  -> thank you Clanola!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
range bûches
log rack


Explanation:
Certainly not a 'range'!

Depends how big it is as to what we'd clal it in EN, but my guess is that, if this is part of the BBQ unit, it won't be all that huge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-26 11:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, this seems inconsistent with the size of the BBQ, which is hardly large enough to burn 'logs'!

You may need to consider that the source text was also 'made in China'; Jessica's 'firewood' may be a better bet — though most people I know still use charcoal for BBQs.

Why not get round it and say 'fuel rack' or 'rack for fuel' — might just be a sort of shelf underneath the whole thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-26 15:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the rather dubious use of the word 'log', let's just note that the coking area of this BBQ is only 57 × 38 cm, so you'd have a job to fit much of a 'log' in there — well, at least, and find room for a chipolata too!

I think we have to accept that this FR text was probably originally Chinese, and so it's perhaps not unnatural that '(fire)wood' could have perhaps inadvertently been hyped up to 'logs'!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
I actually just put wood rack rather than specify logs. Bit on the fence I know!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

agree  telletubby
27 mins
  -> Thanks T/T!

agree  Philippa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippa!

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, SKT!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood box


Explanation:
Another general term for what is described.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish