KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

braises garanties en 12 min chrono

English translation: Hot coals in 12 minutes, guaranteed!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:braises garanties en 12 min chrono
English translation:Hot coals in 12 minutes, guaranteed!
Entered by: emiledgar

19:49 Aug 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / BBQ
French term or phrase: braises garanties en 12 min chrono
"Cuve en fonte
Pare vent en acier peint
Grille de cuisson en acier chromé réglable en hauteur
Chariot tubulaire
Tablette en bois
Livré avec soufflerie électronique Turbomagic (pile LR20 non fournie) - braises garanties en 12 min chono.
Panier de rangement
2 roulettes de transport
Poids 17,6 Kg
Surface de cuisson : L.52x l.39cm
Dimensions totales : L.89 x l.55 x H.92cm
A monter soi-même
Une notice de montage se trouve à l'intérieur
Consulter la notice avant utilisation
A n'utiliser qu'à l'extérieur des locaux
ATTENTION! Ne pas utiliser d'alcool, d'essence ou autre liquide analogue pour allumer ou réactiver le feu
Fabriqué en France"

so i think braises means charcoal but not a clue on the 12 min chrono
katem81
Hot coals in 12 minutes, guaranteed!
Explanation:
In the US we would say "hot coals", embers suggesting the end of the heat.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Hot coals in 12 minutes, guaranteed!emiledgar
4burning charcoal in 12 mins. flat
jmleger
4embers guaranteed in just 12 mins
Chris Hall
3 +1Hot embers guaranteed in 12 mins
mhanbury


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hot embers guaranteed in 12 mins


Explanation:
ie the BBQ is hot and ready to go within 12 mins

That's how I read it anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-26 20:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only 10 mins on this one...

http://www.shopoon.fr/prd/LR_324173717.aspx

mhanbury
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Sizzling hot embers in just ... or Embers up to sizzling heat in just ...
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embers guaranteed in just 12 mins


Explanation:
Embers are hot, no need to say "hot embers".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ember

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hot coals in 12 minutes, guaranteed!


Explanation:
In the US we would say "hot coals", embers suggesting the end of the heat.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.: This is what I'd say, too.
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jennifer White: For UK also, I'd say.
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Travelin Ann: Yes, embers sounds like the heat has dissipated
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrew Levine
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gilla Evans: yes, in the UK too as Jennifer says
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarah Bessioud
4 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burning charcoal in 12 mins. flat


Explanation:
par ex.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench