KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Buchette de tradition fraiche nature coque

English translation: fresh traditional Christmas log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Buchette de tradition fraiche nature coque
English translation:fresh traditional Christmas log

14:35 Dec 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-04 15:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Buchette de tradition fraiche nature coque
Product Name : Buchette de tradition fraiche nature coque
amkm
fresh traditional Christmas log
Explanation:
Some context would have helped, but I think this is what it is.

"Cette bûche était toujours la plus grosse qu'on pût trouver ; c'était la plus grosse partie du tronc de l'arbre, ou même la souche, on appelait cela la Coque de Noël (le gâteau allongé en forme de bûche que l'on donnait aux enfants le jour de Noël portait encore au début du XXe siècle dans certaines provinces le nom de coquille ou petite bûche, en patois, le cogneu)."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
I'm really sorry, philgoddard.. U r absolutely right..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Fresh) Traditional Yule LogGallagy
3 +1fresh traditional Christmas logphilgoddard


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresh traditional Christmas log


Explanation:
Some context would have helped, but I think this is what it is.

"Cette bûche était toujours la plus grosse qu'on pût trouver ; c'était la plus grosse partie du tronc de l'arbre, ou même la souche, on appelait cela la Coque de Noël (le gâteau allongé en forme de bûche que l'on donnait aux enfants le jour de Noël portait encore au début du XXe siècle dans certaines provinces le nom de coquille ou petite bûche, en patois, le cogneu)."


    Reference: http://www.france-pittoresque.com/traditions/57.htm
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'm really sorry, philgoddard.. U r absolutely right..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: I wasn't sure what to do with "nature coque"; you dropped it from the target term?
23 mins
  -> It's explained in my reference.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: reference is very interesting; the buch de Noell appear here all over the grociery stores in various flavours and I have a hard time not to buy them (calories!)
2 hrs
  -> Eat a lot now, make a new year's resolution to cut down, break new year's resolution...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Fresh) Traditional Yule Log


Explanation:
with no context given nor target reader it's hard to be sure but if this is UK English, Yule Log is usually what it's called -even the BBC calls the recipe that. Not sure that "fresh" is necessary at all in English and "nature coque" can definitely be omitted fro translation.
This is a great alternative to a Christmas fruit cake that kids and adults will all love.
www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/yulelog_2809 -

A festive holiday cake. Merry Christmas! You will need cinnamon red hard candies and snowmen candy for decorations.
allrecipes.com/recipe/classic-yule-log/ -

A Yule log is a large wooden log which is burned in the hearthon Christmas Eve and kept burning through the 12 nights of Christmas until Twelfth Night. ...
www.woodlands-junior.kent.sch.uk/customs/Xmas/yule.htm - (read on for yule log dessert/cake)

Here is an easy yule log cake recipe, perfect for adding a French touch to your holiday celebrations. Learn about the yule log tradition in France and enjoy ...
www.easy-french-food.com/yule-log-cake-recipe.html -

This traditional dessert, also called a buche de Noël, is a chocolate cake rolled up with a filling and frosted to resemble a real holiday yule log. ...
www.ehow.com › ... › Holiday Recipes › Christmas Recipes -


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27