KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Royales de Zélande

English translation: Zealand oysters


12:27 Dec 3, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / starters on menu
French term or phrase: Royales de Zélande
Royales de Zélande 6p ou 12p
The other starters on the menu are all shellfish. I found a reference to Royales being savoury custard shapes to garnish consommé. Really no idea and can't find a picture to help.
Christine Kirkham
English translation:Zealand oysters
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/23nmvnb
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
I have chosen Zeeland Royal oysters - thanks to all who helped - very much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zealand oystersJean-Louis S.
3Japanese oysters (from the Eastern Schledt Estuary)Imanol
Summary of reference entries provided
Huître de Zélande (Pays-Bas)
Stéphanie Soudais

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zealand oysters


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/23nmvnb

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I have chosen Zeeland Royal oysters - thanks to all who helped - very much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: Zeeland, though
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel. You are right!

agree  Beila Goldberg: Zeeland Royal oysters (voir mon commentaire).
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci, Beila. Oui, il serait préférable de garder "Royales".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Japanese oysters (from the Eastern Schledt Estuary)


Explanation:
(Crassostrea gigas) also called Pacific oysters (not to be confounded with Crassostrea angulata : Portuguese oyster)

"De Japanse oester wordt door de Zeeuwen creuse genoemd, en is een exoot die na de uitbraak van de oesterziekte in 1962/63 geïntroduceerd werd ter stimulering van de handel in oesters." (The Japanese oyster, called creuse by the Zeeuwen [inhabitants of Zealand], is an exotic species that was introduced after the onset of the oyster disease in 1962/63 in order to stimulate the oyster business)
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanse_oester

"In 1964 Dutch oyster farmers imported spat of the Pacific oyster
(Crassostrea gigas) from British Columbia for aquaculture activities in the Oosterschelde estuary. In the following years more imports of spat and adult specimens followed, starting in 1966 also from Japan. In 1975 and 1976 natural spatfalls occurred during very warm summers and resulted in millions of so-called weed oysters in the Oosterschelde estuary. Within several years the Pacific oyster has developed explosively and in the 1980’s other Dutch estuaries started to be colonized (Wolff and Reise 2002). In 1983 first specimens were observed near the island of Texel in the Dutch Wadden Sea, probably brought there deliberately from the Oosterschelde in the 1970s (Bruins 1983, Wolff 2005). Since the 1990’s this alien species was frequently observed along the entire Dutch coast and in the Dutch Wadden Sea (Dankers et al. 2004). In 1996 a first settlement of the Pacific oyster occurred in the western Wadden Sea area of Germany as well, which may have been dispersed from the etherlands by natural means (Wehrmann et al. 2000)."
http://www.google.fr/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...

"Wild, not cultivated Japanese oysters thrive on many of the sand
banks in the eastern part of the Eastern Scheldt estuary. The shells
of these oysters differ from those of mussels in their larger size and
rougher shape and surface, producing more and stronger acoustic
backscattering. Japanese oysters grow more randomly than mussel
populations and generally do not develop such unique, identifiable
patterns."
(Acoustic habitat and shellfish mapping and monitoring in shallow coastal
water – Sidescan sonar experiences in The Netherlands - Ronnie van Overmeeren, Johan Craeymeersch, Jan van Dalfsen, Frouke Fey,
Sytze van Heteren, Erik Meesters)

Imanol
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: Huître de Zélande (Pays-Bas)

Reference information:
Dans chaque pays producteur, il existe des variétés plus recherchées. Ainsi, on parlera de l'huître de Zélande qui vient des Pays-Bas, l'huître d'Ostende qui vient de Belgique
http://www.saveursdumonde.net/produits/crustaces/huitre-plat...

The oysters from the province of Zeeland (south west Netherlands) are a veritable delicacy. There are two kinds: The Zeeuwse oester and the Platte oester (flat oyster).
http://www.virtualtourist.com/travel/Europe/Netherlands/Prov...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: sure, what else??? although they do have big fat mussels from Zeeland as well. but 6 or 12 mussels doesn't sound like much.
0 min
agree  JaneD
5 mins
agree  Jean-Louis S.: Vous êtes bien plus rapide...
8 mins
agree  Gilla Evans
1 hr
agree  Sheila Wilson
7 hrs
agree  Rachel Fell: Zeeland oysters http://www.practicallyedible.com/edible.nsf/pages/zeelandoys...
10 hrs