KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

caviar en serre 10gr

English translation: greenhouse caviar


13:01 Dec 3, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: caviar en serre 10gr
I am struggling to understand the meaning of "en serre" here.

Are we talking about fish brought up in a greenhouse? Or is "serre" a kind of small glass?

Thanks for your thoughts on this one :-)
James
James Emery
United Kingdom
English translation:greenhouse caviar
Explanation:
there might be a more elegant way of saying this, but it is literally greenhouse caviar, the sturgeons live in water heated in a greenhouse in Switzerland

"Le prix du Tourisme suisse récompense la Maison tropicale de Frutigen. Un paradis au cœur des Alpes qui produit caviar et fruits tropicaux. Unique au monde.
L’immense serre de la Maison tropicale de Frutigen se voit de loin lorsque l’on remonte la vallée de la Kander en direction d’Adelboden. Aux alentours, les sommets enneigés des Alpes bernoises et des pâturages à perte de vue.
C’est dans cet écrin alpin que poussent une quinzaine de sortes de fruits exotiques - papayes, mangues, caramboles, pommes grenades - produisant une récolte annuelle de deux tonnes, et que 30000 esturgeons sibériens permettent de produire le premier caviar suisse.
C’est grâce à l’eau chaude provenant du tunnel de base du Lötschberg, soit cent litres par seconde, que la température de la serre et des bassins où nagent les poissons est maintenue à vingt degrés."
http://www.hebdo.ch/tropiques_et_caviar_alpins_72951_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-03 13:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"D’ailleurs, un projet d’utilisation de la géothermie est en cours à Frutigen (BE), avec un élevage d’esturgeons pour la production de caviar, une serre tropicale et un petit réseau de chaleur."
http://www.crege.ch/download/other/Chaleur_Terre_Carnets_Fon...

"Frutigen is at the northern point of the Lötschberg Base Tunnel, whose geothermal energy powers the Tropenhaus Frutigen, a tropical greenhouse producing exotic fruit, sturgeon meat and caviar."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frutigen

also
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CDkQFjAD...

etc etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-04 01:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "greenhouse farmed caviar" ?
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4greenhouse caviar
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 +2farmed caviar 10gmcc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
farmed
writeaway

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farmed caviar 10gm


Explanation:
"In the mid-1990s, the farmed caviar industry was nothing more than a few marine biologists with a dream. Today it is emerging as a global, multimillion- dollar business. Sturgeon farms in France, Germany, Italy and Uruguay are investing millions of dollars..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-03 17:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone had to enter it as an answer.


    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2006/09/26/world/americas/26iht-cavia...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Farmed is the commonly used term.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, but now I'm not so sure!

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but now I'm not so sure!

neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: the vast majority of caviar is farmed. Saying "farmed caviar" would be like saying "farmed chicken" or "farmed eggs" for the chicken and eggs you buy at the supermarket. "Farmed" does not sufficiently translate/describe "en serre".
7 hrs
  -> I'm not sure what to make of this. Indeed, my eggs say "Farm fresh eggs."

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
greenhouse caviar


Explanation:
there might be a more elegant way of saying this, but it is literally greenhouse caviar, the sturgeons live in water heated in a greenhouse in Switzerland

"Le prix du Tourisme suisse récompense la Maison tropicale de Frutigen. Un paradis au cœur des Alpes qui produit caviar et fruits tropicaux. Unique au monde.
L’immense serre de la Maison tropicale de Frutigen se voit de loin lorsque l’on remonte la vallée de la Kander en direction d’Adelboden. Aux alentours, les sommets enneigés des Alpes bernoises et des pâturages à perte de vue.
C’est dans cet écrin alpin que poussent une quinzaine de sortes de fruits exotiques - papayes, mangues, caramboles, pommes grenades - produisant une récolte annuelle de deux tonnes, et que 30000 esturgeons sibériens permettent de produire le premier caviar suisse.
C’est grâce à l’eau chaude provenant du tunnel de base du Lötschberg, soit cent litres par seconde, que la température de la serre et des bassins où nagent les poissons est maintenue à vingt degrés."
http://www.hebdo.ch/tropiques_et_caviar_alpins_72951_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-03 13:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"D’ailleurs, un projet d’utilisation de la géothermie est en cours à Frutigen (BE), avec un élevage d’esturgeons pour la production de caviar, une serre tropicale et un petit réseau de chaleur."
http://www.crege.ch/download/other/Chaleur_Terre_Carnets_Fon...

"Frutigen is at the northern point of the Lötschberg Base Tunnel, whose geothermal energy powers the Tropenhaus Frutigen, a tropical greenhouse producing exotic fruit, sturgeon meat and caviar."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frutigen

also
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CDkQFjAD...

etc etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-04 01:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "greenhouse farmed caviar" ?

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: wow... I could fancy being in a greenhouse myself just now!
12 mins
  -> yes I think most of us in the Northern Hemisphere have that feeling right now ! "Switzerland - Europe's new tropical destination" ?!

agree  Cristina Talavera
2 hrs
  -> thank you Cristina !

neutral  writeaway: normally fish are farmed......... or maybe not........ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=27ugSKW4-QQ
3 hrs
  -> normally yes, but this is not normal is it ?

agree  Mark Nathan
7 hrs
  -> thank you Mark !

agree  Alison Sabedoria
18 hrs
  -> thank you !




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: farmed

Reference information:
The Caviar Guide - Farmed Sturgeon
Farmed Sturgeon. Sturgeon farming is now being under taken in at least 15 countries. Income for farmers is not restricted to the sale of caviar, ...
www.hanscon.ch/caviar_website/sturgeon/farmed-sturgeon.htm

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78