KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

comme à la maison

English translation: home-style soup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soupe comme à la maison
English translation:home-style soup
Entered by: Colin Rowe

16:07 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: comme à la maison
I've got a block with this but I'm sure it's very simple!

"soupe comme à la maison" - on a menu in a bar
Jane RM
France
home-style soup
Explanation:
"home-style soup" springs to mind and googles well
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
This was perfect thanks, I also like the other suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7home-style soupColin Rowe
3 +5home-style cooking / like Mum used to make
Irene McClure
4 +3like mum used to make
bcsantos
5 +2(just) like homemade
kashew
2 +1like good old home cooking
Maryfelicity


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
home-style soup


Explanation:
"home-style soup" springs to mind and googles well

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This was perfect thanks, I also like the other suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: homemade style soup ?
6 mins
  -> Also possible, thanks!

agree  Laurel Clausen
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
4 days
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
like mum used to make


Explanation:
Another option.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: "just like Mother used to make" is what instantly sprang to mind
29 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: came to mind as well!
41 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Mark Nathan: I actually saw "...like your mother used to make" on a menu in a "cheeky" bistro.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

neutral  B D Finch: Some mothers have strictly limited soup-making abilities.
16 hrs
  -> That's true. But the expression "just like mamma/mum/mom/mother used to make "is commonly used to describe really good cooking

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
home-style cooking / like Mum used to make


Explanation:
A couple of options - for the first you could say "home-style soup", which features on a lot of restaurant sites. See eg

http://tulsafood.com/lunch/delicious-home-style-soup-from-pe...

"Home-style cooking" is clearly a much more widely used term.

As for "Like Mum used to make" (US= "Like mom used to make"), it depends on the tone of the rest of the menu whether this might work - if it is fairly casual it could work.

See a few hits for this use in relation to soup:

http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Soup like mum used to make-a06...

http://www.mosirishpub.com/indy/pubmenu_indy.pdf

And there are loads of hits for the US variation:

http://seamripper.wordpress.com/2008/01/14/escarole-soup-lik...

http://allrecipes.com/Recipe/Awesome-Chicken-Noodle-Soup/Mor...


Of course the exact type of soup might determine what you choose - it could be simply "traditional soup" or "rustic soup" ...

Hope this gets the ball rolling!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-06 16:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I was too busy pasting refs to notice others had posted first!

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, you got it right and "extra points" for references; that happens to me as well, by the time I get to post it someone has already done so
40 mins
  -> Shucks, thanks!

agree  David Goward
55 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Flo Demolis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Flo!

agree  Carol Gullidge: just like mother used to make! Not so keen on "home-style" but perhaps that's US?
4 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like good old home cooking


Explanation:
I can't quite put my finger on the exact expression but I'm not sure "home-style" is the exact thing...I'm 100% happy to be proved wrong though! :)

Maryfelicity
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(just) like homemade


Explanation:
Maybe GB only?

Example sentence(s):
  • Homemade soup allows the cook complete mastery over what goes into each recipe, and the methods and techniques used to create delicious and nutritious dishes.
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: I would go with Same as homemade
12 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Sheila Wilson: it doesn't actually say it isn't homemade, does it? I think it's more that it's not a "refined" type of soup you might find in a restaurant
1 hr

agree  Marco Solinas: Yes. That is how I would put in a casual converastion
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): juliebarba, philgoddard, Catharine Cellier-Smart