KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

signature enivrante

English translation: stunning personal touch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signature enivrante
English translation:stunning personal touch
Entered by: Colin Rowe

16:16 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: signature enivrante
This is from a short text about a luxury restaurant in Belgium. It's talking about the chef's special touch but I can't seem to phrase it in English...

Au XXXX (restaurant), YYYYY (chef) offre un répertoire gustatif très riche qui laisse aussi place à des créations à base de purs produits du terroir, auxquels il donne une signature enivrante et personnelle avec un grand raffinement et une belle profondeur.

Thanks!!
Ysabel812
stunning personal touch
Explanation:
might work here.

Just out of curiosity, what features on the menu? I'm starting to feel hungry...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stunning personal touchColin Rowe
4...each (one)a signature dish featuring the chef's magical personal touchGallagy
4exhilarating signaturecc in nyc
3personal touch of fervent passionMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stunning personal touch


Explanation:
might work here.

Just out of curiosity, what features on the menu? I'm starting to feel hungry...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Very nice indeed, but I would still keep "signature" - "stunning personal signature."
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard: Mussels and fries, presumably...
6 mins
  -> Merci, et bon appétit!

agree  writeaway: the usual bla-bla used to justify exorbitant prices. the sky's the limit as far as finding a suitable translation
25 mins
  -> Thanks! Let's hope he uses some of the resulting profits to pay the translator properly!

agree  Noni Gilbert: And with Jared's comment re adjective range.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wendy Streitparth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhilarating signature


Explanation:
I assume that you have already rejected "intoxicating signature"; but many synonyms of "intoxicating" might work here: exciting, dramatic, inspiring; see the link in "Reference."


    Reference: http://thesaurus.com/browse/intoxicating?posFilter=adjective
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal touch of fervent passion


Explanation:
Hello,

I understand "signature" as distinguishing characteristic or trait: the touch of the master.


translation: a personal touch of fervent passion ?

Personal Chef Services in the White Mountains and Franconia Notch area of ... Chowder , my most fervent passion is something that I've spent a lot of time ...
anotchabovehomechef.com/





I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...each (one)a signature dish featuring the chef's magical personal touch


Explanation:
the usual collocations in English are "signature dish" and "personal touch" so the phrase can be slightly rearranged to fit these
...every/each dish based on pure locally-sourced produce, each one becoming a signature dish ...

... of personal touch that you can only get by hiring a top-notch Personal Chef. ... their own "signature dishes" and so on. ...
www.thepersonalchef.org/ -

... a strong believer in giving his dishes a personal touch such ... according to Chef Surasak . Dish like “Gaeng Phed Ped Yang” is a good ... Signature dish:Gung Hom Sabai at Benjarong Restaurant, Dusit Thani Bangkok ...
blog.tourismthailand.org/EugeneTang/?p

The crowning touch is two crostini toasts topped with pistachio encrusted chèvre rounds. ... One of the restaurant's signature dishes seems to be romance—Rubin says .... the celebrant's personal vision, and showcase the creator's signature style. ...
www.tasteoftheseacoast.com/Signature-Dishes/ -

David Burke oversaw the renovations and put his personal touch on each of the .... Chef Burke is excited about some of the signature dishes that he's ...
hautenotes.com/wp/?cat=54 - Cached

Especially when most of the dishes are supposedly Chef Chan's signature dishes ... Exquisite Dining with a Personal Touch ...
www.hungrygowhere.com/m/singapore/chef_chan_s_restaurant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-09 16:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of "magical personal touch" could use "crowning"

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: quite a difference between a crowning touch and a magical touch. Anyway, the English language is rich enough and there are unlimited ways to translate this. Choice is the only problem, not the translation itself
23 mins