KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

déclinaison de goût

English translation: array of tastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclinaison de goût
English translation: array of tastes
Entered by: emiledgar

16:29 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: déclinaison de goût
subtitle for a dessert, in itself a mystery: champignons de sucrés, déclinaison de goût et de texture......
elaushway
France
array of tastes
Explanation:
Since declining suggests an ordered variety (the varieties being in order, connected) I think array works really well.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
All suggestions had their merits, but some described what a déclinaison was more than giving a translation that works on a menu. "Array of tastes and textures" or even "medley of tastes and textures", variations of tastes and textures" can all work.
Thanks to you all: your ideas got my braincells working!



Summary of answers provided
3 +6variety of tastes
Irene McClure
4 +1array of tastesemiledgar
4 +1modulation of taste and texturecc in nyc
4 +1panoply of taste etc.
kashew
4spectrum of flavours
Sarah Bessioud
3blend of tastes and textures
Philippa
2(different) levels of taste and textureMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
variety of tastes


Explanation:
I think 'déclinaison" in this context can mean a variety, a range, a selection ... of tastes and textures.

See for example

http://www.amazon.fr/Terrines-fraîcheur-légères-étonnantes-d...

Hope this helps

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I'd like a euro for ALL the times déclinaison has been asked (or even 1 cent for each time would be nice)
2 mins
  -> Thanks w/a - if Phil has counted right, that's half your Proz membership fee right there!

agree  philgoddard: That makes you 50 cents/euro richer, Writeaway!
54 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Gilla Evans
56 mins
  -> Thanks Gilla

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'variety' works best here for me too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Miranda Joubioux: Me too
1 hr
  -> Cheers Miranda

agree  Gallagy
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blend of tastes and textures


Explanation:
"Déclinaison" is one of those words that gets used in an outrageous variety of ways in French: I think you can be pretty loose with it here. I'd use something like "a happy blend of tastes and textures" or maybe "innovative blend" since it seems to be sweet mushrooms (unless it's just referring to mushroom-shaped sugary things, but that doesn't sound like a dessert in its own right, just a decoration...).

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think 'blend' is unwise, inasmuch as they are clearly keen to emphasize the variety, and hence presumably contrasts at paly in this mysterious dessert...
53 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panoply of taste etc.


Explanation:
complete or splendid array.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes: I think this is the best suggestion - but it should be "panoply of tastes" (tastes in the plural).
14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclinaison de goût et de texture
modulation of taste and texture


Explanation:
Choices abound. This one maintains the contrast between "taste" and "texture" – and also keeps them in the singular, as in the French.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Excellent for a single dessert: praise all for you!
5 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment – or is it for the chef? EDIT: Thank you very much indeed.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(different) levels of taste and texture


Explanation:
Hello,

déclinaison = different levels of (here)

Literally, it's saying that taste "conjugates" (as in a verb). Many different tastes and textures come out of it.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 18:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "levels" may be better than "variety" because you're talking about one kind of food that has many different levels of taste and texture.

All that said in my very humble opinion.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Literally, it's saying that it 'declines' (like a noun) — otherwise it would have been « conjugaison », wouldn't it?
20 mins
  -> The taste break downs into different tastes. I don't get your point at all. I usually translate this as "variety", and "ce" works here, too. LOL.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
array of tastes


Explanation:
Since declining suggests an ordered variety (the varieties being in order, connected) I think array works really well.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
All suggestions had their merits, but some described what a déclinaison was more than giving a translation that works on a menu. "Array of tastes and textures" or even "medley of tastes and textures", variations of tastes and textures" can all work.
Thanks to you all: your ideas got my braincells working!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spectrum of flavours


Explanation:
I would definitely use 'flavour' here as opposed to 'taste' to translate 'goût'. There is a very fine line between taste and flavour, but this difference is important.

http://www.tastingmenu.com/2008/04/17/taste-vs-flavor-splitt...
Taste is physical. Taste is one of our 5 senses. It is a sensory function, in which receptors, or taste buds, found mostly on our tongue receive chemical information. This chemical stimuli received by our taste buds is transduced into electrical signals that are sent to the brain. Once in the brain these electric signals are interpreted into information which we use to gain perception.

We can only taste 5 things; bitter, sour, salty, sweet, umami.

Flavor however, is the combined perception of food using all information received from all five of our senses. During the process of eating, we use all five of our senses to receive physical information from food. Once in our brain, this information becomes the perception. Thus flavor is cognitive, meaning that the recognition of flavor happens post-sensory
(...) Taste is a mere 5 pieces of information, but flavor is infinite. Taste is chemical, while flavor is a mental construct that doesn’t exist outside our mind.



When I read the word 'déclinaison', I tend to think of a rainbow where all the different levels of colour are individually recognisable, yet all blend together to form one whole. I find that spectrum portrays this idea well and works with both flavours and textures.

http://www.innisandgunn.com/thebeer_itsallinthetaste.htm
Oak also has a huge influence on the flavour of our beer, imparting a
spectrum of flavours that you will never find in other beers.

http://www.daylife.com/article/0ete0080L496s?q=Pinot Noir
Sexy spectrum of flavours

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43