KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

au bon goût grillé

English translation: nicely grilled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au bon goût grillé
English translation:nicely grilled
Entered by: De9

11:42 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / meat/burgers
French term or phrase: au bon goût grillé
Salut!

I need help translating the above into English in a culinary context. It is taken from the following sentence:

Le meilleure de la viande dans un burger (une viande hachée 99% de bœuf juste assaisonnée) au bon goût grillé, à découvrir dans :



Merci beacoup!
De9
United Kingdom
nicely grilled
Explanation:
Perhaps a bit understated, but another possbility.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5with that delicious chargrilled taste
Claire Cox
3nicely grilledcc in nyc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with that delicious chargrilled taste


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: not sure what else it could be...
11 mins

agree  Gilla Evans
32 mins

agree  Tony M: And I agree with 'char-' — when we use the term 'grillé' in FR cuisine, we're most likely to be talking about grilling over an open flame (albeit not necessarily charcoal as such!) I just asked my b/f, a professional chef ;-)
43 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

neutral  Dominic Sargent: but not 'chargrilled' as not in source text
2 hrs
  -> I see your point, but I feel chargrilled is an evocative word which is used to convey an image and sometimes used without any charcoal having been used at all - notably on those gas barbeques! If you leave it out it just doesn't sound as appetising...

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: agree, but as Dominic says without the "char" as we don't know if it's chargrilled or not, so just "with that delicious grilled taste"
4 hrs
  -> I see your point but see my note to Dominic

neutral  cc in nyc: Maybe so, but if this is MacDonald's (or its equivalent), people would just laugh //Besides, I think you mean flavor; see http://www.tastingmenu.com/2008/04/17/taste-vs-flavor-splitt... (or other websites)
5 hrs

neutral  emiledgar: I wouldn't use chargrilled (and I've read your note to Dominic) especially if this is for US where "chargrilled" is very rarely used
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicely grilled


Explanation:
Perhaps a bit understated, but another possbility.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But you're omitting the 'taste' element, which is so important in FR gastronomy (OK, OK, so this is burgers... but even so...!)
8 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. Well, I said it was perhaps understated, but "nicely grilled" is a serious compliment. And who's the audience? Francophones??? (I think not.) Besides, "taste" is important in all "cuisine" – which usually excludes hamburgers.

neutral  Claire Cox: I'm sorry, but if someone told me my cooking was "nice", I definitely wouldn't take it as a compliment!//Maybe it's a UK thing, but "nice" is one of those words we were always told to avoid in English lessons...
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment. OK, very nicely grilled. But it's just an alternate choice. Obviously, as a late entry – and apparently lacking taste – it won't win any points here.

neutral  emiledgar: In US nothing wrong with "nice" but I would just say "that delicious grilled taste"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. That sounds like higher praise, to me, than "au bon goût grillé," but apparently that's just my opinion. (Which is why, I suppose, we all participate here.)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rob Grayson, Tony M, philgoddard