KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

une viande de bœuf sublimée

English translation: choice beef/top-quality beef


13:38 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / meat and burgers
French term or phrase: une viande de bœuf sublimée
Bonjour!
Does anybody know how this expression translates to English in a culinary (meat and burgers) context?
It is taken from the following product description

- Un produit de grande qualité gustative grâce à une viande de bœuf sublimée


Merci d'avance....
De9
United Kingdom
English translation:choice beef/top-quality beef
Explanation:
I would think any such superlative would work with beef in this case. It's hard to be quite as over-the-top as sublimé in English, without sounding silly.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3choice beef/top-quality beef
Gilla Evans
3 -1(precooked) freeze dried beefImanol
3 -1supremexxxR.C.
Summary of reference entries provided
prime beef???xxxval M

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bœuf sublimée
choice beef/top-quality beef


Explanation:
I would think any such superlative would work with beef in this case. It's hard to be quite as over-the-top as sublimé in English, without sounding silly.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I've sometimes used "taken to new heights", but I refuse to use that for a darned burger!! :-))
19 mins
  -> Thanks, and thank you for restraining yourself, Tony!

agree  kashew: Yes, choicest; mustn't use "enhanced", mucked about with! But it might be just that.
55 mins
  -> Thanks John, isn't mucked about with pretty much what they do to burgers anyway...?

agree  rkillings: Over-the-top is right. "sublimed, ppl. a. †2.fig. a Elevated, exalted, sublime; b. Purified, refined. Obs." (OED)
8 hrs
  -> thanks, I come across this word all the time, but usually when the product being described is a perfume or cosmetic... and I am usually inclined to downplay it slightly for an English audience...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supreme


Explanation:
I do legal stuff, so this reminds me of High Courts.
In Italian there are LE SUPREME DI POLLO, a highly appetizing (?)chicken-based dish
It might fit.... supremely!

xxxR.C.
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilla Evans: "supreme" relates to particular ways of cooking chicken or fish, which I can't go into in detail here (check out the Larousse Gastronomique), so it would be misleading to use it to describe a quality of beef.
6 hrs
  -> ah

disagree  Tony M: Agree with Gilla: in F and EN cuisine, a 'supreme' has a quite specific meaning, and would be misleading here
9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(precooked) freeze dried beef


Explanation:
viande sublimée = meat that has undergone freeze drying (sublimation dehydration)

Imanol
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: For one thing, from the context, it couldn't be precooked; and I don't honestly think they could credit the freeze-drying for its superior flavour!
1 hr
  -> That's the only explanation I can think of. Sublimé "tout court", as opposed to "sublimé par ...", cannot mean anything else than having undergone a "procédé de sublimation"




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: prime beef???

Reference information:
in the US we have "USDA Prime Beef", Prime Ribs...etc indicating a really good cut of meat

xxxval M
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench