KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

à la demande.

English translation: made-to-order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la demande.
English translation:made-to-order
Entered by: De9

16:39 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / meat and burgers
French term or phrase: à la demande.
Bonjour!

Does anybody know how the above translates to English in a culinary marketing(mincemeat and burgers) context?

It is taken from the following:

Charal restauration innove et élargit son offre « produits snacking » en proposant une nouvelle gamme de burgers à préparer à la demande.
De9
United Kingdom
made-to-order
Explanation:
...a new range of made-to-order burgers?
Selected response from:

Liz Slaney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8made-to-order
Liz Slaney
3 +2on request
Alison High
3on demand
La Classe


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on request


Explanation:
I'm guessing they are not prepared until someone asks for them....

Alison High
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
41 mins

agree  chaplin
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
made-to-order


Explanation:
...a new range of made-to-order burgers?

Liz Slaney
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: afaik, that's what it's called in culinary marketing context. made to order. since forever.
3 mins
  -> Thank you writeaway!

agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> Thank you Tony M

agree  Gilla Evans
35 mins
  -> Thank you Gilla

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes.
40 mins
  -> Thank you Matthew

agree  emiledgar: Of course
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs

agree  Werner Maurer: agree - made-to-order is the usual term in N. America. Dunno about UK.
3 hrs

agree  chaplin
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on demand


Explanation:
..

La Classe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Faux ami !
3 hrs

neutral  chaplin: pas d'accord avec B D Finch! Ex to breastfeed on demand allaiter à la demande
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rob Grayson, cc in nyc, Catharine Cellier-Smart