KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuit vapeur

English translation: word missing


09:26 Sep 13, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: cuit vapeur
Recipe for institutional catering professionals
Target = uk

40g de blanc de volaille
10g de cuit vapeur
20g courgettes
65g de carottes
...

I've never seen this before. I sounds like it's something similar to a bouillon, but what is the right term?
The other possibility is that a word is missing. Any ideas?
Miranda Joubioux
English translation:word missing
Explanation:
Definately an ingredient missing there! "Cuit vapeur" means steamed
Selected response from:

reeny
Grading comment
It definitely looks like this is the answer. I'm waiting for the customer to confirm this and will let you all know when he does.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10word missingreeny
4 +1steam cooked
MartinPorto


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
word missing


Explanation:
Definately an ingredient missing there! "Cuit vapeur" means steamed

reeny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It definitely looks like this is the answer. I'm waiting for the customer to confirm this and will let you all know when he does.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartinPorto
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kevin SC: yes 10 grammes of steamed XXXXX
18 mins
  -> Thanks Kevin!

agree  Alan Douglas
31 mins
  -> Thank you Alan!

agree  Katharine Ridgard
33 mins
  -> Thanks Katharine!

agree  laenai
2 hrs
  -> Thanks laenai!

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks B D!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: definitely :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg!

agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Simo!

agree  Heloise Harrap
4 hrs

agree  Gallagy
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam cooked


Explanation:
like in a pressure cooker, or rice cooker where the food to be cooked is suspended above the base of the pan etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-13 09:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes! a word is almost certainly missing

MartinPorto
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3 mins