KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

bulgare

English translation: Bulgarian yoghurt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bulgare
English translation:Bulgarian yoghurt
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

18:44 Sep 25, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
French term or phrase: bulgare
This appears as a dessert item on a menu:

Banane flambée, confiture de lait fleur de sel, vanille gousse, café , chocolat, mangue, passion, bulgare et tarte au citron

The only thing I am unsure about is bulgare. Does anyone know what this would be?

Thanks in advance.
MSA-Translation
United States
Bulgarian yoghurt
Explanation:
"bulgare" is probably a shorthand term for "yaourt bulgare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-25 18:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eudict.com/options.php?lang=freeng&word=yaourt bu...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Bulgarian yoghurt
Catharine Cellier-Smart
1 +1natural (fresh, plain) Bulgarian yoghurt
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bulgarian yoghurt


Explanation:
"bulgare" is probably a shorthand term for "yaourt bulgare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-25 18:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eudict.com/options.php?lang=freeng&word=yaourt bu...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds right. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Roberta Beyer
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  writeaway: or slivovitz ice cream for a genuine Bulgarian flavour ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
11 hrs
  -> thank you Tony

agree  Gallagy
15 hrs
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural (fresh, plain) Bulgarian yoghurt


Explanation:
natural (fresh, plain) Bulgarian yoghurt

sources:

(in French on page 7 of 32 pages):

“Donner du plaisir au dessert”
www.compagniedesdesserts.com/pages/CATALOGUE_21.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Roquette à la fleur de sel. 20,39 ... Citron. Framboise. Chocolat. Vanille à l' infusion de gousses Bourbon. Café - .... Citron. 29,30. 0,31. 29,30. 0,31. Banane marbrée chocolat. ***Bulgare nature*** ... Chocolat noir Guanaja, Spéculoos, Cèpes, Passion impériale, ... Chocolat noir, Confiture de lait, Pistache, Pêche de vigne, Fraise ...

(in English):

Bulgarian Yogurt » Yante
yante.nl/bulgarian-yogurt/
The carefully selected yogurt cultures in combination with condensed milk - to which cream is also added - give this ***natural Bulgarian yogurt*** its authentic taste. ...

Vereia Yoghurt
www.umc.bg/id-46/setLanguage-1/yogurt.html
***natural Bulgarian yoghurt*** with traditional content of fat;; guaranteed consistent quality without the use of preservatives;; carefully selected milk, controlled all the ...

The benefits of probiotics: Health24: Probiotics: Natural
www.health24.com › Natural › Probiotics
21 Apr 2011 – It is an excellent idea to eat at least half a cup of fresh yoghurt every day ... temperature and add half a carton of ***fresh, plain Bulgarian yoghurt***. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-25 23:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option would be ***Bulgarian yoghurt ice cream***

sources in English:

Eating Out Al. (Al punt) by Barcelonaplanning.com
www.barcelonaplanning.com/2011/.../al-punt-restaurant-graci...
... and Parma ice cream. Recommended desserts include fruit with chocolate, chocolate cake with ***Bulgarian yoghurt ice cream*** and citric fruits sorbet with vodka ...

Elx Restaurant | Our dishes: starters, paellas, meats, seafood and ...
elxrestaurant.es/en/menu
***Bulgarian Yogurt Ice Cream*** with Redcurrant Swirls and Wild Strawberries ... Sauce; Pineapple Carpaccio with Coconut Sorbet; Our Luxury Apple Crumble with ...

OPTION EMPORDA: € 13,50 OPTION ALBERA: € 15,50 OPTION ...
passatges.net/temp_doc/carta_ing.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Catalan cream. Mandarin Sorbet. Green Apple Sorbet with “Marc de Cava”. Mascarpone ice cream with strawberries sauce. ***Bulgarian yogurt ice cream*** and ...

The Torreon Restaurant menu offers a wide selection of ...
torreonrestaurant.es/en/menu
Warm Rich Chocolate Cake with White Chocolate Ice Cream; Lemon and ... with Coconut Sorbet; Caramelized Fig Tarte Tatin served with White Chocolate; Creme ... Chuao Cocoa; Bulgarian Yogurt Ice Cream and Wild Strawberries; Platter of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-25 23:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small inadvertent omission on my part in my last above source:

The Torreon Restaurant menu offers a wide selection of ...
torreonrestaurant.es/en/menu
Warm Rich Chocolate Cake with White Chocolate Ice Cream; Lemon and ... with Coconut Sorbet; Caramelized Fig Tarte Tatin served with White Chocolate; Creme ... Chuao Cocoa; ***Bulgarian Yogurt Ice Cream*** and Wild Strawberries; Platter of ...



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow. Thanks for all the great references.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: with natural. In France, there is "yaourt nature" (very plain) and "yaourt brassé/bulgare" which is natural i.e. minimum processing
1 hr