KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

en couronne

English translation: Ring shaped [pancakes]


09:29 Sep 29, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: en couronne
Poêle à frire dont le fond d'utilisation est de forme annulaire pour la préparation de crêpes en couronne
shweta kheria
English translation:Ring shaped [pancakes]
Explanation:
Couronne literally "Crown" is used for Brioches or cakes that are "ring shaped"
Selected response from:

Sharon Polson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Ring shaped [pancakes]
Sharon Polson
4Bundt-shaped frying panemiledgar
3topping
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
English patent on such a panFrench Foodie

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topping


Explanation:
*http://img.over-blog.com/450x300/3/92/93/99/archives/0/49055...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ring shaped [pancakes]


Explanation:
Couronne literally "Crown" is used for Brioches or cakes that are "ring shaped"

Sharon Polson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Holy hole in the pancake! // An culinary aberration - like deep-pan pizza.
6 mins
  -> Thanks ! Not that I have ever seen a frying pan of this type nor have I seen des crêpes en couronne...

agree  reeny
15 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  writeaway: so the bottom has a raised tube/cylinder/ring (like a bundt pan?) that gives the crêpes a hole in the middle. in that case, it does make sense at least. doughnut-shaped crêpes. ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  French Foodie
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Sheila Wilson: Your answer is totally understandable. Fortunately, the translator only has to worry about the "what?" here, not the "why?"
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Tony M: I think I'd rather make ordinary crêpes and then sneakily cut out and eat the nice bit in the middle ;-)
1 hr
  -> Like your way of thinking !!

agree  Miranda Joubioux: I see from the 2nd question that this really is what its about. Not my cup of tea!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Carol Gullidge
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bundt-shaped frying pan


Explanation:
Never seen one of these but Bundt is the US term for a baking pan with a central funnel to create ring-shaped pastries.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: English patent on such a pan

Reference information:
Griffon - Assignee Patent Directory, Page 1
www.patentmaps.com/assignee/Griffon_1.html - Cached
Frying pan improvements.(2 citation) Frying pan whose working bottom is ring- shaped for the preparation of ring-shaped pancakes. ...

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rob Grayson