KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

fins copeaux

English translation: asparagus shavings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fins copeaux
English translation:asparagus shavings
Entered by: Andrew Nimmo

12:37 Feb 2, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: fins copeaux
This is from a luxury restaurant menu.

The menu item is:

Royale d'asperges,
fins copeaux et truffe d'été

The cook has supplied the following description: Une royale d'asperge, asperge cru et cuite en déclinaison vinaigrette à la truffe d'été.

Any ideas of what these "fins copeaux" are?
Thanks!
Ysabel812
asparagus shavings
Explanation:
I think the idea would be shavings as in the picture below.

An alternative to Susanne's suggestion could be 'slithers of asparagus.
Selected response from:

Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asparagus shavings
Andrew Nimmo
4 +2slivered asparagus
NancyLynn
3 +2fine sliver
Tony M
5finely cut asparagus
LBDtr
3 +1finely sliced [asparagus]Colin Rowe
4Asparagus shavings
LaraBarnett
3very thin slices
Susanne Goepper
3something missing
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very thin slices


Explanation:
he cut the "asperges" in very thin slices ? -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2012-02-02 12:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the truffe - both possible -

Susanne Goepper
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finely sliced [asparagus]


Explanation:
Most menu descriptions I have found on the net for “royale d'asperges” in conjunction with “copeaux” specify “copeaux de jambon”, “copeaux de parmesan”, “copeaux de magret de canard”, etc.
However, I also found the following:

“royale d'asperges vertes et crues en copeaux”

http://www.lhotellerie-restauration.fr/hotellerie-restaurati...

Given that the nature of the “copeaux” is not specified in your case, I would assume that it is the asparagus itself that comes finely sliced.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: Yes, it is probably the raw asparagus that is finely sliced
35 mins
  -> Many thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asparagus shavings


Explanation:
I think the idea would be shavings as in the picture below.

An alternative to Susanne's suggestion could be 'slithers of asparagus.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://i55.servimg.com/u/f55/11/85/12/96/peugeo53.jpg
Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: I would never put the word slither on a menu... that's what a snake does. (Having said that, there is a famous pub in Avon called the Slug and Lettuce...) The word is slivers.// Oh my! good ref. I've never heard it used that way in Canada.
3 mins
  -> according to the OED it could be slither or sliver http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/slither?q=slithers, but you're right it's not really a word for a luxury menu!

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: I'm not an expert in culinary matters but I have heard shavings used in this context and it sounds right too
2 hrs
  -> thanks Andreas

agree  Kelly Harrison: Shavings is bang on, but are you sure they're not talking about foie gras (and this has been left out) because truffle vinaigrette is often what it is served with, and I can't see anyone slicing up an asparagus - they already have such a nice shape!
2 hrs

agree  Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
4 hrs

agree  JMcKechnie
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slivered asparagus


Explanation:
If you google this phrase you'll see many examples.

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: slivered asparagus or asparagus slivers even. depends on how asker is arranging it all. Black Truffle Sacchetti with Slivered Asparagus Featured at ... www.laughinghorselodge.com/.../black-truffle-sacchetti-with... 17 Jun 2009 – Whiskers on kitte
2 hrs
  -> Personally I prefer Asparagus Slivers too.

agree  Cynthia Johnson: sounds better for a luxury menu. shavings seems a bit rough around the edges to me
4 days
  -> I agree :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finely cut asparagus


Explanation:
copeaux de chocolat ou parmesan - shaved chocolate, parmesan, but asparagus has a soft texture, so can't really be shaved. i would say "finely cut"

LBDtr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asparagus shavings


Explanation:
This is a term I have commonly come across recently.

Example sentence(s):
  • "To serve, divide the thin asparagus among four plates, top with the pan-fried quail and a couple of slices of truffle cheese or Wigmore cheese and scatter over the ASPARAGUS SHAVINGS, shoots, watercress, chervil, parsley and micro herbs."
  • "Easter: Potato salad with asparagus shavings -- Mario Batali approves"

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/quailpoachedandroast_88477
    Reference: http://blog.zap2it.com/pop2it/2011/04/easter-potato-salad-wi...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something missing


Explanation:
I'm fairly convinced that something is missing in this dish. I don't believe that you would go to the lengths of making asparagus shavings!

See here
http://www.mamina.fr/article-24516539.html

I would certainly check that it does indeed refer to the asparagus before going any further, particularly since there is a comma between asparagus and fins copeaux!
As Kelly says above, it could well be foie gras.

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm certain it's not f/g, but like you, syntax makes me think the copeaux are probably in fact of truffle; I think 'et' is a mistake for 'de', or maybe it was originally 'de sth et truffe' the 'sth' got deleted with the 'de', and 'et' left in by mistake.
6 hrs
  -> Yes that did occur to me too, but best to ask and be sure!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fin copeau
fine sliver


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure, both from your original text and from the chef's explanation, that there is in fact a typo in the original, and it ought to read 'fins copeaux de truffes' (not 'et')

This would be much more likely, inasmuch as fine slivers of asparagus are relatively impractical, as well as being quite hard to integrate into a 'présentation en royale'.

However, 'copeaux' is exactly the word frequently associated with a luxury ingredient like truffles — why, I was doing that with them myself only last week (had to buy a special utensil that cost nearly as much as the blasted truffle!)

I think 'sliver' sounds slightly more appetizing than 'shaving', which would be the other possibility, naturally (as others have already suggested).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour21 heures (2012-02-04 10:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem appears to be that the chef's explanation doesn't mention the 'copeaux' anywhere — specifically, it fails to mention them in connection with the asparagus. However, in a chef's mind, 'copeaux' goes so automatically with 'truffe', they wouldn't see any need to mention it. So again, my feeling is that had it been something to do with the asparagus, they would have made a point of mentioning it (and do bear in mind the potential incompatibility with the 'royale' presentation), so by omission, that tends to favour the truffle idea.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yar, I'm thinking it's the truffle too
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, S!

agree  Alison Sparks: Yes, sure to be the truffle - too expensive to use otherwise.
7 days
  -> Thanks, Alison! Yes, I was using some like this just the other day, €850 / kg!!!