KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

en cocotte luttée

English translation: sealed with a [pastry] crust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en cocotte luttée
English translation:sealed with a [pastry] crust
Entered by: Roberta Beyer

18:48 Feb 3, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
French term or phrase: en cocotte luttée
I have spent some trying to come up with a good translation of this term. I think luttée is meant to be lutée. Based on what I have found while researching this term, I think it means that the soup is served in a (cast-iron? stoneware) pot and topped with a crust. Does this seem right? And if so, is there a term for this in English or is it time to get creative?

Soupe à l’oignon et porto en cocotte luttée 8,5 €
Roberta Beyer
United States
sealed with a [pastry] crust
Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me.

Some references:
WordReference thread for "cocotte lutée": http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2005631

French definition of "luter": http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/luter

Also lots of images on Google Image for "cocotte lutée"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-03 19:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, I think the term is meant to be "cocotte lutée" though both spelling can be found when googling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-03 19:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Argh... "though both spellings can be found..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-07 20:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some photos:
http://pechedegourmand.canalblog.com/archives/2010/01/18/165...
http://adelices.canalblog.com/archives/2006/12/15/3435065.ht...

And "how to":
http://agapes.canalblog.com/archives/2006/12/17/3430429.html

[originally posted in Discussion]
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sealed with a [pastry] crustcc in nyc
4(onion soup) en croûteGallagy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(onion soup) en croûte


Explanation:
I think sound a bit more appetising than "sealed". Yes, I think CC is right about lutée but onion soup is usually served with bread and cheese crust on top (though sometimes they put bread at bottom of bowl, not as nice imo) and is usally served in individual earthenware bowls like dish below

http://metro.ca/on/recipe/5357/onion-soup-en-croute.en.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-03 20:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course this particular soup also has Port added so

onion soup (flavoured) with Port en croûte

http://www.grangenewark.co.uk/SEFS/ID.2173/SEFE/ViewItem.asp

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealed with a [pastry] crust


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me.

Some references:
WordReference thread for "cocotte lutée": http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2005631

French definition of "luter": http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/luter

Also lots of images on Google Image for "cocotte lutée"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-03 19:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, I think the term is meant to be "cocotte lutée" though both spelling can be found when googling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-03 19:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Argh... "though both spellings can be found..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-07 20:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some photos:
http://pechedegourmand.canalblog.com/archives/2010/01/18/165...
http://adelices.canalblog.com/archives/2006/12/15/3435065.ht...

And "how to":
http://agapes.canalblog.com/archives/2006/12/17/3430429.html

[originally posted in Discussion]

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you.