KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

tasse gras

English translation: fat press


17:11 Feb 18, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / industrial bread-making machines
French term or phrase: tasse gras
"plaque tasse gras" is part of the equipment (into which dough will be put) and "fonction tasse gras" is one of the possible actions of the machine. It is a machine for dividing large quantities of dough into pieces that will then become baguettes etc.
Occurrence 1: "... l’accès à la manette de réglage de pression et au bac de récupération de farine. En pression mini : pas de dégazage. En pression maxi : fonction **tasse-gras**."
Occurrence 2: " Placez votre plaque **tasse-gras** munie du feutre dans la cuve de diviseuse."

Is "tasse" a cup, a board? Is "gras" fat/grease, or somethng with a thick shape? Can somebody inform me what this is please?
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
English translation:fat press
Explanation:
It seems that this source term is used (almost) exclusively by Jac, who have then translated it very badly into English.

I believe the more common term is "tasseuse à gras" as used here in a bilingual website:
http://www.panirecord.fr/fr/menu-machines/menu-diviseuses
http://www.panirecord.fr/en/machines/divider

It's not my specialisation at all, so I can't say for sure that this is the same thing, but it sounds logical
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Sheila - I think you must be right. (and tasse gras is probably not an appropriate entry for the KudoZ open glossary)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fat press
Sheila Wilson
3fat packing
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fat packing


Explanation:
Fat packing plate?

See: http://jac-service.com/documents/Meca/PDF/NOTICES/Cycles uti...
and its French version:
http://jac-service.com/documents/Meca/PDF/NOTICES/Cycles uti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-18 17:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also this: http://www.jac-machines.com/images\PRODUCTS\pdf\Div_GB.pdf

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fat press


Explanation:
It seems that this source term is used (almost) exclusively by Jac, who have then translated it very badly into English.

I believe the more common term is "tasseuse à gras" as used here in a bilingual website:
http://www.panirecord.fr/fr/menu-machines/menu-diviseuses
http://www.panirecord.fr/en/machines/divider

It's not my specialisation at all, so I can't say for sure that this is the same thing, but it sounds logical


Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you Sheila - I think you must be right. (and tasse gras is probably not an appropriate entry for the KudoZ open glossary)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: Sounds logical to me, too! Also see: http://creedsdirect.co.uk/category/bakery/machines/moulders
40 mins
  -> Thanks and well done - I kept finding that machine in FR searches but couldn't find anything in English about it

agree  Letredenoblesse
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gallagy: yep. does seem logical:-) BTW Good luck with your move!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks on both counts :-)