KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Finesse

English translation: texture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Finesse
English translation:texture
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

21:16 Mar 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Foie gras Glossary.lexique
French term or phrase: Finesse
Finesse : la texture est lisse et soyeuse

Lexique
judithr
texture
Explanation:
If you want to get round it, you could say

Texture: smooth and velvety
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2texture
Wendy Streitparth
4mouthfeel / texture
phi2barre
4finessing
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finessing


Explanation:
https://firstwefeast.com/eat/2015/03/chipotle-twitter-rant

27 mar. 2015 - No one—not a corporation, not Steve Ells—will tell Bobby what he should get in return for his money. We're not corroborating or co-signing this accusation, but we do hope that the phrase “finesse the meat” spreads far and wide. Have you ever been a victim of meat finessing, at Chipotle or elsewhere?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-02 02:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still very much against the idea of eating meat

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how can 'finessing' be a texture???
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouthfeel / texture


Explanation:
A suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • "Other wines... have a soft, smooth, and silky mouthfeel."

    https://www.finevintageltd.com/blog/1/body-and-tannin-weight-and-texture/
phi2barre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is about foie gras
13 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
texture


Explanation:
If you want to get round it, you could say

Texture: smooth and velvety

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: smooth and velvety
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda

agree  writeaway
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanking you!