Les accords de vin

English translation: Wine pairings

French term or phrase:Les accords de vin
English translation:Wine pairings
Entered by: judithr

21:18 Mar 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Wine and meals
French term or phrase: Les accords de vin
Part of a menu. I always try to get round this one, but here I'm a bit stuck as it's a title
so I need a direct or literal translation.
judithr
Wine pairings
Explanation:
Wine suggestions
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Yes. Pairings is what I was looking for. I added “suggested” in one context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Wine pairings
Mark Nathan
4 -1Food and Wine Matching / Pairing
Daryo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Wine pairings


Explanation:
Wine suggestions

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Yes. Pairings is what I was looking for. I added “suggested” in one context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Liberman
38 mins

agree  Tony M: Although it does rather dpend whether they're suggesting what wine to go with which dish, or vice-versa.
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: "Food and" is not necessary.
1 hr

neutral  Daryo: wouldn't that mean pairing one wine with some other wine? Which seems to be confirmed by the fact that you can't find NO real-life use of just "wine pairings" on its own...
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: http://winefolly.com/tutorial/getting-started-with-food-and-... http://www.foodandwine.com/slideshows/15-rules-for-great-win...
2 hrs

agree  Joshua Parker: Pairings, j'ai eu à traduire ce terme il y a peu.
8 hrs

agree  Georgie Scott: Yes, clearly!! 0% doubt.
9 hrs

agree  phi2barre
10 hrs

agree  Ashlie
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Food and Wine Matching / Pairing


Explanation:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Wine pairings

real-life use:

Food and Wine Matching

Food and Wine Pairing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-03-03 06:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just because the way it's expressed in French in this specific menu leaves implied that the "pairing" is the pairing with food doesn't mean automatically that in English it's expressed the same way, as a check on real usage will show.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georgie Scott: I shall withdraw my comment as Berry Bros & Rudd has this on their site. But I do still think the word "matching" lacks elegance on a menu.
8 hrs
  -> agree with you about the lack of elegance of using "matching" for fine wines, but don't shoot the messenger - I only checked what's the real life usage - and the search confirmed mu first reaction it's "Food and Wine Pairing" ...

neutral  writeaway: why criticise the other answer when you end up suggesting the same word?
9 hrs
  -> do you really think that "pairing food and wines" is just the same as "pairing wines [without specifying with what]"? Well, we don't have the concept of "expressing yourself clearly", and the samples all over the Web tend to agree with me ..

disagree  GILOU: pairing mais pas matching!!!!!
4 days