KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Tous nos prix s'entendent NET TTC, service compris

English translation: All our prices are inclusive of VAT and service


21:30 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Tous nos prix s'entendent NET TTC, service compris
Writting on the bottom of a restaurant menu
MEB
English translation:All our prices are inclusive of VAT and service
Explanation:
The word "net" is tautologous given that the prices are stated to be "TTC" (toutes taxes comprises)
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, yes, this sounds ok though obviously the VAT only applies to GB and am still awaiting confirmation whether it's to be in GB or US English.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prices are all inclusive
Hacene
5 +1All our prices are inclusive of VAT and servicexxxACOZ
4 +1All our prices include taxKajuco
4 +1All (our) prices are after tax, service includedreblack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All (our) prices are after tax, service included


Explanation:
For service you could also say tip but it doesn't sound as nice. Maybe someone else has a more elegant way of putting it.

reblack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emm
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prices are all inclusive


Explanation:
literaly "our prices are understood as being complete, including all taxes and staff tips"

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> merci Vicky

neutral  Kajuco: I agree with Rachel: one wouldn't write "tips" on a menu
8 mins
  -> that's why "prices are al inclusive

agree  forli
1 hr
  -> cheers.

agree  Valentini Mellas: if tips is not agreeable for some then it can be substituted for the word "gratuity" // Yes I think the services included is standard :) .. I like gratuity too :D
1 hr
  -> true, but if they eat in a British restaurant, they normally see the phrase "prices are all inclusive" for what is described in French. I like the word "gratuity" tho.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All our prices include tax


Explanation:
TTC is toutes taxes comprises

I'm not sure about NET. It suggests to me that service is not included.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry sorry - I didn\'t notice the \"service compris\". Obviously, service IS included.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t understand Hacene\'s comment on my comment: all I said was that one wouldn\'t write \"tips\", but rather \"service\". As Rachel said, it\'s not \"nice\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 23:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ACOZ\'s \"are inclusive of\" is more commonly found than the simpler \"include\".

Kajuco
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  reblack: service compris--means service is included
2 mins
  -> Yes of course. See my apology

agree  Andre de Vries: the word NET here is surely a mistake
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All our prices are inclusive of VAT and service


Explanation:
The word "net" is tautologous given that the prices are stated to be "TTC" (toutes taxes comprises)

xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, yes, this sounds ok though obviously the VAT only applies to GB and am still awaiting confirmation whether it's to be in GB or US English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL
10 hrs