International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

looking for translation of"chef ce cuisine" every language

English translation: chef


14:30 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: looking for translation of"chef ce cuisine" every language
looking for translation of "chef ce cuisine" as much language as possible
xxxemaupin
English translation:chef
Explanation:
In English, simply "chef"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-31 14:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \"Küchenchef\" in German
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chefxxxIanW
5 +1head chef
peekay
4 +2chef de cuisinereblack
5øåô-ïîâàð (chef-povar) Russiansuslik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looking for translation of
head chef


Explanation:
specifically if this refers to the chef (cook) in charge of all chefs in the kitchen; also, the origninal source term is probably "chef de cuisine" and not "chef ce cuisine"...



peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emm
20 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
looking for translation of
chef


Explanation:
In English, simply "chef"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-31 14:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \"Küchenchef\" in German

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
0 min

agree  Juan Jacob: In Spanish, in Mexico, chef too.
9 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 hrs

agree  perke
1 day1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
looking for translation of
chef de cuisine


Explanation:
In professional kitchen speak it gets left in French.


    Reference: http://www.starchefsjobfinder.com/js-jobinfo.php?v=168756
reblack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: ab
3 hrs

agree  forli: see it every day in U.K. sits. vac. pages
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looking for translation of
øåô-ïîâàð (chef-povar) Russian


Explanation:
Good luck, chef-povar!

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian