KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

what is the definition of couverture?

English translation: coating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couverture (culinaire)
English translation:coating
Entered by: fossier

19:52 Oct 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: what is the definition of couverture?
I am looking for the definition of the word couverture when referred to chocolates? Thank you for your help.
Teri
coating
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

fossier
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4coating
fossier
4 +2couverture chocolate
Dylan Edwards
4industrial chocolate
swisstell
3topping, layer
Lucie Fourneyron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coating


Explanation:
?

fossier
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: yes
0 min
  -> merci

agree  babettej: chocolate coating
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  suezen: or chocolate shell
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topping, layer


Explanation:
Couverture is generally a synonyme for "nappage", "topping" in english.
Or a layer. For chocolates, maybe a thin layer or topping, which "envelops" the chocolate.

Lucie Fourneyron
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couverture chocolate


Explanation:
This may be the term you're looking for. "Couverture chocolate" is high-quality chocolate. I think the proportion of cocoa butter is the crucial thing.

Couverture This is a top of the range type of chocolate. It is very pure with a
high percentage of cocoa butter giving it an excellent flavour. ...
chocolate.allinfo-about.com/features/types.html


Couverture Chocolate is a high quality chocolate that contains extra cocoa
butter (32-39%). ... Couverture, Chocolate Coating or Covering. ...
www.joyofbaking.com/Couverture.html

This includes couverture chocolate as defined in the EC Directive and also related
products ful- filling similar functions in the food manufacturing industry. ...
www.competition-commission.org.uk/ rep_pub/reports/1997/fulltext/398glossary.pdf

Here's some EU information in English and French:

a) sale names: only products manufactured according to the compositional rules laid down by the Directive may be marketed with the following sale names:
· Cocoa powder, cocoa;
· Fat-reduced cocoa powder, fat-reduced cocoa;
· Powdered chocolate;
· Powdered drinking chocolate, sweetened cocoa, sweetened cocoa powder (possibly supplemented by the terms "fat-reduced");
· Chocolate (possibly supplemented by the terms "vermicelli" or "flakes", ***"couverture"***, and "gianduja");
· Milk, cream or skimmed milk chocolate (possibly supplemented by the terms "vermicelli" or "flakes", "couverture" and "gianduja");
· Family milk chocolate;
· White chocolate;
· Filled chocolate;
· Chocolate a la taza;
· Chocolate familiar a la taza;
· Chocolates or pralines.
· Cacao en poudre, cacao;
· Cacao maigre en poudre, cacao maigre, cacao fortement dégraissé en poudre, cacao fortement dégraissé;
· Chocolat en poudre;
· Chocolat de ménage en poudre, cacao sucré, cacao en poudre sucré (complétée éventuellement par les mentions "maigre" ou "fortement dégraissé");
· Chocolat (complétée éventuellement par les mentions "vermicelle" ou "en flocons", "de couverture", et "aux noisettes gianduja");
· Chocolat au lait, à la crème ou au lait écrémé (complétée éventuellement par les mentions "vermicelle" ou "en flocons", ***"de couverture"*** et "aux noisettes gianduja");
· Chocolat de ménage au lait;
· Chocolat blanc;
· Chocolat fourré;
· Chocolate a la taza;
· Chocolate familiar a la taza;
· Bonbon de chocolat ou praline.
other products that cannot be confused with those defined in this Directive in the ...
The sale names "chocolate", "milk chocolate" and "couverture" may, in ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l21122b.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-01 20:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This glossary includes the English term \"couverture chocolate\" and the French term \"chocolat de couverture\":
zusammengesetzte Schokolade. samengestelde chocolade. 7, chocolat de couverture.
chocolate de recubrimiento. óïêïëÜôá êïõâåñôïýñá. ...
scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/ download_gloss/T00098.xls

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pawlik: Yes, but I don't think it's a question of high quality: it's an industrial chocolate used for topping, filling, etc.
2 mins

agree  Gilla Evans: Not industrial, usually refers to high quality chocolate used by chocolatiers and patissiers.
2867 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial chocolate


Explanation:
would have been the correct answer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German