KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Col Vert Sauvage en Chives

English translation: wild green-collared mallard duck in chives


15:01 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Col Vert Sauvage en Chives
It is included in a menu
jane pensom
English translation:wild green-collared mallard duck in chives
Explanation:
seems to be this dish

At Home With Patricia Wells - Cooking classes in Paris and ...
... de Paris: most common cultivated mushroom. sauvage: wild mushroom. ... Ciboulette: chives. ...
Coing: quince. Col vert: wild ("green-collared") mallard duck. ...
www.patriciawells.com/glossary/atoz/c.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8wild green-collared mallard duck in chives
writeaway
4 +2mallard duck
Fanny Thuiller
4 +1NFG: SOme further explanation.
Richard Benham
4wild ("green-collared") mallard duck
roneill


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wild green-collared mallard duck in chives


Explanation:
seems to be this dish

At Home With Patricia Wells - Cooking classes in Paris and ...
... de Paris: most common cultivated mushroom. sauvage: wild mushroom. ... Ciboulette: chives. ...
Coing: quince. Col vert: wild ("green-collared") mallard duck. ...
www.patriciawells.com/glossary/atoz/c.htm

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  roneill: Great minds think alike!
4 mins
  -> and use the same refs! ;-)

agree  Orla Ryan: yum!
5 mins

agree  French Foodie: If Patricia says it, then it must be so :-)
6 mins

agree  Richard Benham: "Mallard duck" is a bit of a redundancy. Actually, they are almost by definition wild and green-collared, too.//In this somewhat pretentious field, the last thing you want to do is create the impression that a concept is unfamiliar, eg by explaining it!
7 mins
  -> there's nothing dramatically unusual about saying Mallard duck. it's a breed. wild is almost redundant since it's a wild breed. but was it killed in the wild or in a barrel? ;-)/if one wants to sit on top of snob hill, then it's best to keep the French

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 mins

agree  avsie
26 mins

agree  Erik Macki: This is (a) right translation, though I think WriteAway has a good point that, if the context wants to be more chichi, then leaving it French is the way to go. Either way, it sounds tasty...
50 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mallard duck


Explanation:
Col Vert is a kind of duck. I think the English name is mallard.

Fanny Thuiller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, "mallard", not "mallard duck".
10 mins

agree  irat56: Yes "mallard in chives sauce" seems good enough!
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wild ("green-collared") mallard duck


Explanation:
http://www.patriciawells.com/glossary/atoz/c.htm

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFG: SOme further explanation.


Explanation:
I have made comments in various places, but I don't think there was enough space to get my point(s) across.

I don't like "mallard duck" for a couple of reasons. Firstly, to me, a "mallard duck" sounds like a female mallard. Secondly, if "duck" is just added to let the reader know that a mallard is a type (a species, not a breed) of duck, I think this is very bad form in a pretentious foodie context. You have to pretend that you and your reader are familiar with such matters as common game birds.

"Colvert" in French is really one word, meaning mallard. Etymologically, it refers to the green feathers on the head of the male (and only the male). The whole head is green actually, not just the feathers around the neck. So it is at least arguable that adding "green-collared" is translating something that's not there, although it does add a little colour....

Of course, once we take on board that only the drake has a green collar, then "green-collared mallard duck" becomes a ludicrous contradiction.

My final advice: keep the "green-collared" if you like, but lose the "duck".

As for "wild", the mallard is the wild species from which all domestic ducks are bred, but there would be nothing, I suppose, to stop someone from capturing a brace of mallard from the wild and raising first-generation domesticated mallards.... Besides, you can't object to at as a pleonasm, as it is already in the French, and just as much or as little a pleonasm there.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francofille: or, alternatively, why not say "wild duck" for another combination with less redundancy?
12 hrs