KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

La Profimer

English translation: Profimer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La Profimer
English translation:Profimer
Entered by: Kyra

20:05 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: La Profimer
The cosmetics line LIRIKOS, and their new products

La Profimer, actif marin unique, est une exclusivite de LIRIKOS, utilisee pour la premiere fois en cosmetologie

There is no reference to it on the Internet, and this company also doesn't seem to have a website - perhaps that's what I'm translating the material for.
Should I leave it in French?
Kyra
United States
La Profimer
Explanation:
From the text, this sounds like a specific ingredient that Lirikos use in their products. However, as it appears to be unique to Lirikos products (une exclusivite), I suggest that again, this should be kept in French. This suggestion would be reinforced if we knew that Lirikos owns the trade mark on this ingredient.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help this evening!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4There are refs to it on the internet...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4La ProfimerBernieM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Profimer


Explanation:
From the text, this sounds like a specific ingredient that Lirikos use in their products. However, as it appears to be unique to Lirikos products (une exclusivite), I suggest that again, this should be kept in French. This suggestion would be reinforced if we knew that Lirikos owns the trade mark on this ingredient.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help this evening!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are refs to it on the internet...


Explanation:
... although most were in Korean which my browser couldn't deal with!


http://members.tripod.com/hinatagenji/intro.htm

¸®¸®ÄÚ½º´Â Çؾ缺 µþó¼ÒÅ×óÇÇ ½ºÅ²ÄÉ¾î ±â¼úÀ» Á¢¸ñ ÇÏ¿´½À´Ï´Ù.
ÇØ¾ç »ý¸í°øÇÐÀÇ ¿±¸·Î ¾ò¾îÁø µÁ¡ ¼ººÐÀÎ ÇÁ·ÎÇǸ޸£ (Profimer)µîÀ» ÇÔÀ¯ ÇÏ¿´½À´Ï´Ù.
ÇǺΰí¹Î¿¡µû¸¥ Á¦Ç°óÀÎÀ¸·Î ±¸¼ºµÇ¾î ÀÖ½À´Ï´Ù.
LYRIC(¼Á¤ÀûÀÎ)°úCOSMOS(¼¼°è)-¼Á¤ÀûÀÎ ¼¼°è¸¦ÀǹÌÇÏ´Â
¸®¸®ÄÚ½º´Â (LIRIKOS)¹«ÇÑÇÑ ¹Ù´Ù¼ººÐÀÇ º¹ÇÕü¸¦ ÀÌ¿ëÇÑ Çؾ缺 ½ºÅ²Äɾî Á¦Ç°ÀÔ´Ï´Ù.
*ÇÁ·ÎÇǸ޸£(Profimer)´Â ÇØÃÊ, ¾î·ù ´Ü¹éÁú¿¡¼ ÃßÃâÇѼººÐÀ¸·Î ¼¼Æ÷Àç»ý,
½ÅÁø´ë»ç ÃËÁø ÇǺÎź·Â¿¡ È¿´ÉÀÌ Ù¾î³ Çؾ缺 ¼ººÐÀÔ´Ï´Ù.

http://www.verts-brest.infini.fr/Elu-e-s/ancienbo/bo42.htm

Il existe pourtant ailleurs de nombreux exemples d'organisation régionale maritime :
- dans plusieurs autres régions maritimes françaises ont été mis en place des organismes permanents de suivi des activités maritimes littorales et côtières. Les exemples ne manquent pas : Observatoire de l’environnement et du développement littoral et côtier dans la Région Nord Pas de Calais, CEPRALMAR dans la région Languedoc Roussillon, PROFIMER dans la région PACA. AGLIA dans la région Poitou Charente (de fait les autre régions ne s’y investissent plus). En Bretagne, une proposition de création d’une Chambre Régionale de la Mer a été soumise au Conseil Régional depuis près de 8 ans.. Ce pré-projet a reçu le soutien de nombreuses personnalités (dossier complet auprès du Groupement Maritime de la Baie de Douarnenez), mais le Conseil Régional n’a pas souhaité donné suite jusqu'à ce jour


In any event, it's clearly a specific ingredient - suggested also by the use of a capital letter - and so the name should be kept as in the original.

I did come a cross one site where somethign called "profimer sodium" was referred to in relation to treatments for cancer, but then in context that is neither here nor there.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4