KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Presence de capteurs de lumiere qui diffusent sur le visage une lumiere douce, e

English translation: light-reflecting particles


15:22 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: Presence de capteurs de lumiere qui diffusent sur le visage une lumiere douce, e
Line of cosmetics, and a description of what their cosmetics do

Presence de capteurs de lumiere qui diffusent sur le visage une lumiere douce, embellissante, secretement rajeunissante.

I especially need help with "capteurs de lumiere": light captivators doesn't exist in English, so I'm not sure how to say that.
Kyra
United States
English translation:light-reflecting particles
Explanation:
This is what my concealer (for dark shadows under eyes due to prolonged staring into computer screen...) and my foundation cream both claim to have, and they promise to confer luminosity to my tired complexion...

Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yeah, I didn't agree with light sensors, having NEVER seen that in regards to cosmetics.
This came too late - I have already sent off the translation and I think they didn't only mean reflect light, but also capture it, then diffuse it. So I finally settled for "Presence of particles that capture and diffuse a soft, enhancing and discretely rejuvenating light...

Thank you all for your help!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1light-reflecting particlesAnna Beria
5.xxxM.L
5the sensor of lightxxxSCOALB


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sensor of light


Explanation:

The "sensor of light", which it seems to be more a French term as "capteur de lumiere" rather than English: are silicon-phototransistors able to retain the light and to "command" it until a certain degree, giving a smooth line in pictures. In English it is known as "sensor of light", but if I were in your position would use both terms like this: the sensor of light (capteur de lumiere", because those who discover the first they have the priority.

Best regards,
SCOALB


xxxSCOALB

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.


Explanation:
Hello!

I have used "capteurs de lumiere" myself. The translation is "light sensors". Good luck!

xxxM.L

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light-reflecting particles


Explanation:
This is what my concealer (for dark shadows under eyes due to prolonged staring into computer screen...) and my foundation cream both claim to have, and they promise to confer luminosity to my tired complexion...



Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yeah, I didn't agree with light sensors, having NEVER seen that in regards to cosmetics.
This came too late - I have already sent off the translation and I think they didn't only mean reflect light, but also capture it, then diffuse it. So I finally settled for "Presence of particles that capture and diffuse a soft, enhancing and discretely rejuvenating light...

Thank you all for your help!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: sounds good:)
2 mins