KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Au toucher, elle offre la sensation d'une extreme douceur

English translation: silky to the touch, smooth to the touch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Au toucher, elle offre la sensation d'une extreme douceur
English translation:silky to the touch, smooth to the touch
Entered by: Bono

15:25 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: Au toucher, elle offre la sensation d'une extreme douceur
Line of cosmetics, and a description of what their cosmetics do

Describing the texture of the cream, to the touch
Kyra
United States
silky to the touch, smooth to the touch
Explanation:
not a word for word translation but more often seen in English that one closer.

It is silky/smooth to the touch/ Of a smooth, silky consistency, etc...
Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5silky to the touch, smooth to the touchBono
4it gives a most extremely silky sensation to the touchcloe
4Wouldn't we just say "for a silky /smooth / extra-soft complexion" in English ?RSmith


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silky to the touch, smooth to the touch


Explanation:
not a word for word translation but more often seen in English that one closer.

It is silky/smooth to the touch/ Of a smooth, silky consistency, etc...

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wouldn't we just say "for a silky /smooth / extra-soft complexion" in English ?


Explanation:
We don't tend to use the word"touch"when referring to facial products, it's usually implied....

RSmith
France

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it gives a most extremely silky sensation to the touch


Explanation:
A little bit over the top, possibly but these texts usually are

cloe
Spain