KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

texte chemise version internationale

English translation: International packaging/jacket text


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:texte chemise version internationale
English translation:International packaging/jacket text
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

09:59 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: texte chemise version internationale
Christian Dior has come out with a new product that you spray onto the skin, and it makes you slimmer

This is referring to what will be written on the carton of the product - American market
Kyra
United States
International packaging/jacket text
Explanation:
Literally, "chemise" means "shirt" or "slip" (meaning, a garment slipped over the head, like a nightshirt, a "chemise de nuit). It also is used to designed the interior or exterior shell, wrapping, or cladding of a device (like a projectile bomb) or a piece of machinery. A file folder can also be called a "chemise".

The "chemise", in this context, is probably the product package or the folder (should the text refer to a promotional kit).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
merci - seems there was a misunderstanding. Theother answerers thought I wanted the Eng translated into French
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Christian Dior vous propose...
C Greene
4International packaging/jacket textcheungmo
4Christian Dior a créé un nouveau produit à vaporiser sur laDPolice
5 -1Christian Dior possède un nouveau produit que vous vaporisez sur la peau pour maigrir.xxxleroux


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Christian Dior possède un nouveau produit que vous vaporisez sur la peau pour maigrir.


Explanation:
Voir phrase complete

xxxleroux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika Pavelka: Ce n'est pas une traduction vers le francais!
59 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christian Dior a créé un nouveau produit à vaporiser sur la


Explanation:
peau et qui (vous) amincit.

that's a tall order!

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 26

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Christian Dior vous propose...


Explanation:
Christian Dior vous propose ce tout nouveau produit qui se vaporise sur la peau et vous rend plus mince.

Hope this helps

C Greene
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International packaging/jacket text


Explanation:
Literally, "chemise" means "shirt" or "slip" (meaning, a garment slipped over the head, like a nightshirt, a "chemise de nuit). It also is used to designed the interior or exterior shell, wrapping, or cladding of a device (like a projectile bomb) or a piece of machinery. A file folder can also be called a "chemise".

The "chemise", in this context, is probably the product package or the folder (should the text refer to a promotional kit).

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci - seems there was a misunderstanding. Theother answerers thought I wanted the Eng translated into French