KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Bikini anit-cellulite essence amincissante et lissante

English translation: slimming and smoothing anti-cellulite bikini serum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bikini anit-cellulite essence amincissante et lissante
English translation:slimming and smoothing anti-cellulite bikini serum
Entered by: Bono

10:26 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Bikini anit-cellulite essence amincissante et lissante
Christian Dior's new product that you spray onto the skin, and it's supposed to make you slimmer
Kyra
United States
slimming and smoothing anti-cellulite bikini serum
Explanation:
I agree with the above caller and would indeed need to know if this is really only a cosmetic product or if you are talking about one you have to wear under a pair of tights in which case I would use panty rather than bikini for the part of the pantyhose concerned by this slimming aid.

An essence in this sense is more often translated by serum or concentrate in English cosmetics.

Good luck and take care Ingrid.
Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-cellulite bikini (briefs?) with slimming and smoothing ingredient
Amanda Grey
4 +1slimming and smoothing anti-cellulite bikini serumBono
4Body spray?cheungmo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-cellulite bikini (briefs?) with slimming and smoothing ingredient


Explanation:
Is this a spray product or an item of clothing?

Maybe the bikini refers to the area of the body where the product is used??

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Cuccinello-Cruz: It sounds catchy
11 mins

neutral  Bono: essence in this context is not an essential oil or such but the name given to a concentrate, unlike lotions or creams
35 mins

agree  sujata: i would keep bikini
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Body spray?


Explanation:
There seems to be a few prepositions or commas missing in the source text. Bikini à essence yada-yada or does the text refer to two items: a bikini and the slimming oil/essence. Either way, this calls for a bit of creativity...

Essence is a bit of a problem because in English it tends to be used more literally (essence of vanilla, etc.) than in French where it can mean anything from gasoline, to essence, spirit oil, perfume/odor, feeling, core, etc. ad nauseam. I'd drop it.

Christian Dior's Slimming Smoothing Body Spray with anti-cellulitis oil(s)?

Slimming Smoothing Sellulitis Search-and-destroy Spray?

Go wild.


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 15

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slimming and smoothing anti-cellulite bikini serum


Explanation:
I agree with the above caller and would indeed need to know if this is really only a cosmetic product or if you are talking about one you have to wear under a pair of tights in which case I would use panty rather than bikini for the part of the pantyhose concerned by this slimming aid.

An essence in this sense is more often translated by serum or concentrate in English cosmetics.

Good luck and take care Ingrid.


    experience of cosmetics and advice from an aunt working in such research field
Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egmtrad: serum does seem to be an appropriate choice in this context
1 day 2 hrs