KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Le premier meni-minceur cosmetique "coupe-faim des cellules graisseuses"

English translation: cosmetic slimming menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:menu-minceur cosmétique
English translation:cosmetic slimming menu
Entered by: Guereau

10:27 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Le premier meni-minceur cosmetique "coupe-faim des cellules graisseuses"
Christian Dior's new product that you spray onto the skin, and it's supposed to make you slimmer
Kyra
United States
The first cosmetic slimming menu, an "appetite suppressor for fat cells"
Explanation:
I think the product is supposed to stop fat cells taking up nutrients.
"Meni" is a likely mistype for "menu" on a French keyboard.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dietcheungmo
4The first thinning comsmetic. Cuts back on hunger and fat cells.Dawn Cuccinello-Cruz
4The first ever cosmetic diet regimen for your fat cells.xxxninasc
3The first cosmetic slimming menu, an "appetite suppressor for fat cells"David Sirett


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The first thinning comsmetic. Cuts back on hunger and fat cells.


Explanation:
Or, you can say that it cuts back on hunger cravings or something like that.


    Casselle's French Dictionary
Dawn Cuccinello-Cruz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DPolice: I suppose meni should be menu
2 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The first cosmetic slimming menu, an "appetite suppressor for fat cells"


Explanation:
I think the product is supposed to stop fat cells taking up nutrients.
"Meni" is a likely mistype for "menu" on a French keyboard.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diet


Explanation:
This is ad copy, no? If so, don't bother translating. Adapt it.

BTW, I think Erika was right, Bikini is the name of the product.

Bikini Anti-Cellulite
The first cosmetic diet that cuts your fat cells' hunger

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The first ever cosmetic diet regimen for your fat cells.


Explanation:
This is a bit late in the day, but it might be an interesting way to turn the phrase...

Good luck!

xxxninasc