KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

A l'avant-garde de la performance Minceur Anti-Cellulite

English translation: at the forefront of anti-cellulite slimming treatments


10:29 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: A l'avant-garde de la performance Minceur Anti-Cellulite
Christian Dior's new product that you spray onto the skin, and it's supposed to make you slimmer

A l'avant-garde de la performance Minceur Anti-Cellulite BIKINI ANTI-CELLULITE associe le Lipodiet Process innovation technologique brevetee, a un extrait vegetal lipo-regulateur pour des resultats visibles en 4 semaines
Kyra
United States
English translation:at the forefront of anti-cellulite slimming treatments
Explanation:
I'm not sure if it's necessary to translate the idea of performance here, as "at the forefront" assumes technical prowess.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at the forefront of anti-cellulite slimming treatments
Amanda Grey
4Highly performant Anti-Cellulite Slimming TreatmentViorica Miron
4 -1Advanced formula slims celluliteDawn Cuccinello-Cruz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the forefront of anti-cellulite slimming treatments


Explanation:
I'm not sure if it's necessary to translate the idea of performance here, as "at the forefront" assumes technical prowess.

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan: this sounds great to me!
11 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
11 mins

agree  xeroxx: Michae Zavyalov
21 mins

agree  Isabel Peralta
21 mins

neutral  Erika Pavelka: Isn't Bikini Anti-Cellulite the name of the product?
33 mins

agree  sjpereira
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Advanced formula slims cellulite


Explanation:
It makes sense. You see this kind of wording all of the time on many different cosmetics. You could also say that it diminishes cellulite, or something like that. It would still be true to the text. Bon chance!


    Casselle
Dawn Cuccinello-Cruz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika Pavelka: Minceur Anti-Cellulite is the name of a product - it can't be translated. I think they're just saying that they've come up with an even better product than the Minceur Anti-Cellulite.
32 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highly performant Anti-Cellulite Slimming Treatment


Explanation:
I think it sounds better than "at the forefront"

Viorica Miron
Moldova