KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

L'aspect capitonnee s'attenue, les rondeurs s'estompent

English translation: It softens that puffy look, reduces plumpness ...


20:38 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: L'aspect capitonnee s'attenue, les rondeurs s'estompent
A slimming spray that you spray onto the skin, which makes fat "disappear" andyour silhouette slimmer

Sorry - here is the rest of the sentence I need help with translating
L'aspect capitonne s'attenue, les rondeurs s'estompent, la silhouette devient plus harmonieuse, plus deliee.
Kyra
United States
English translation:It softens that puffy look, reduces plumpness ...
Explanation:
I think it sounds less awkward if you rearrange the phrasing like this.

But however you translate it, it sounds too good to be true!
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It softens that puffy look, reduces plumpness ...BernieM
4The dimpled appearance is diminished, curves are smoothed outegmtrad
4It reduces the fluffy look, levels up your problem zones, gives harmony to your silhuette...Viorica Miron
4It reduces puffiness and chubbiness...BernieM
3bulkiness, roundnesscheungmo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulkiness, roundness


Explanation:
Bulkiness is lessened, roundness, reduced. Your silhouette is released to become more harmonious.


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It softens that puffy look, reduces plumpness ...


Explanation:
I think it sounds less awkward if you rearrange the phrasing like this.

But however you translate it, it sounds too good to be true!

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: Sounds right, better than chubbiness
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It reduces puffiness and chubbiness...


Explanation:
A slightly better alternative perhaps.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It reduces the fluffy look, levels up your problem zones, gives harmony to your silhuette...


Explanation:
...making you look slimmer.

This is not the exact answer, but I think it would best explain the meaning


    linguist
Viorica Miron
Moldova

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The dimpled appearance is diminished, curves are smoothed out


Explanation:
harmonizing and slenderizing your silhouette. [or: giving you a more harmonious and slender silhouette]

I am not quite sure that I like "harmonious"--I have a feeling that there is a better word out there, but I haven't hit upon it yet. "Dimpled" is definitely a word that is used in connection with cellulite, and I also found it in my Oxford Hachette, as well as on several websites dealing with cellulite creams.


    Reference: http://www.clarins.com
egmtrad
United States