KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Spheres de comblement

English translation: PMMA microspheres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sphères de comblement
English translation:PMMA microspheres
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

19:21 Dec 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Spheres de comblement
Ingredients of a Lip Care and Beauty Product.

No reference to it in French on the Internet. it's the brand Lirikos, to which there is no reference, except for Korea on the Internet.
Kyra
United States
PMMA microspheres
Explanation:
I found quite a few references to this stuff. It seems like it's microspheres of methacrylate perhaps also mixed with collagen and injected into the skin to eliminate wrinkles. Sounds lovely!

Hope this helps anyway!

Sheila



http://www.middletoncosmetic.com/artecoll.html
Artecoll® - Breakthrough soft tissue augmentation technology

* PMMA (polymethyl methacrylate) microspheres.
* Suspension polymerization for absolutely round and smooth surfaces.
* Uniform PMMA microsphere diameter of 32-40 µ
* Blended with partly denatured 3.5% collagen (non-sensitizing atelo-collagen) and 0.3% lidocaine for reduction of post-treatment discomfort.







http://www.triangle-coiffure.com/sest6.htm

Acti-Sérum Vitalité Yeux Un concentré d'actifs vitaminés pour recréer plus rapidement et durablement un regard plus jeune. Lisse les ridules grâce aux sphères de comblement. Aide à restituer l'élasticité de l'épiderme fragile du contour de l'oeil.

http://www.crpce-esthetique.com/FAQ_site/Visage.htm

Injections:

Ce sont des techniques de comblement qui permettent une remise à niveau des rides superficielles (pattes d'oies, lèvres supérieures) et des rides profondes (front, sillons entre les sourcils, pli naso-génien).

* Collagène : nécessite un test d'allergie dont le résultat est lisible un mois plus tard. Prévoir de 1 à 3 injections. Collagène 380€ l'injection et test d'allergie gratuit. Sans anesthésie, sans hospitalisation.
* Hyllaform : substance de synthèse analogue à un des composants de la substance fondamentale du derme (absence totale de composant animal), qui permet de restructurer la trame cutanée. Aucun risque allergique. Le résultat est immédiat. 380 € l'injection. Sans anesthésie, sans hospitalisation.
* Dermalive suspension de fragments souples d'hydrogel d'acrylique non résorbable dispersés dans une solution stérile d'acide hyaluronique faiblement réticulé d'origine non animale, qui sert de vecteur d'injection. (Sillons naso-géniens, plis d'amertume, ourlement des lèvres, augmentation des joues et du menton, correction de cicatrice) injections intradermiques. Aucun risque allergique. Le résultat est immédiat et durable. 380€ l'injection.
* Artecoll : micro implantation stérile injectable qui s'utilise aussi bien pour les rides que pour les lèvres. Composé de minuscules sphères de Métacrylate de polyméthylène mélangées avec un gel de collagène naturel. Test d'allergie nécessaire quelques semaines avant. (Rides superficielles et rides profondes). 380€ l'injection.

* Fils -Goretex: il s'agit d'un fil chirurgical de 1 à 2 mm qui est glissé sous la peau à l'aide d'une aiguille. Ce fil entraîne la fabrication d'une fibrose qui va combler naturellement et définitivement la ride. 900€ environ pour combler les sillons naso-génien. Anesthésie locale. Sans hospitalisation.

http://www.nuevacompaniatangueros.com/TQR4 International/tan...
the metacrylate smiles, the anatomically correct prosthesis and in general all that pernicious furnishings someone has been stacking onto the Tangueros poor bodies for years?

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/neucor-sg/8807080014000-m.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Could you e-mail me, and tell me how you went about finding this on the web, so that I can know for next time? I typed in spheres de comblement, and nothing came up.

Please let me know: idybwad@hotmail.com

Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PMMA microspheres
Sheila Hardie
4PMMA microspheres
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PMMA microspheres


Explanation:
I found quite a few references to this stuff. It seems like it's microspheres of methacrylate perhaps also mixed with collagen and injected into the skin to eliminate wrinkles. Sounds lovely!

Hope this helps anyway!

Sheila



http://www.middletoncosmetic.com/artecoll.html
Artecoll® - Breakthrough soft tissue augmentation technology

* PMMA (polymethyl methacrylate) microspheres.
* Suspension polymerization for absolutely round and smooth surfaces.
* Uniform PMMA microsphere diameter of 32-40 µ
* Blended with partly denatured 3.5% collagen (non-sensitizing atelo-collagen) and 0.3% lidocaine for reduction of post-treatment discomfort.







http://www.triangle-coiffure.com/sest6.htm

Acti-Sérum Vitalité Yeux Un concentré d'actifs vitaminés pour recréer plus rapidement et durablement un regard plus jeune. Lisse les ridules grâce aux sphères de comblement. Aide à restituer l'élasticité de l'épiderme fragile du contour de l'oeil.

http://www.crpce-esthetique.com/FAQ_site/Visage.htm

Injections:

Ce sont des techniques de comblement qui permettent une remise à niveau des rides superficielles (pattes d'oies, lèvres supérieures) et des rides profondes (front, sillons entre les sourcils, pli naso-génien).

* Collagène : nécessite un test d'allergie dont le résultat est lisible un mois plus tard. Prévoir de 1 à 3 injections. Collagène 380€ l'injection et test d'allergie gratuit. Sans anesthésie, sans hospitalisation.
* Hyllaform : substance de synthèse analogue à un des composants de la substance fondamentale du derme (absence totale de composant animal), qui permet de restructurer la trame cutanée. Aucun risque allergique. Le résultat est immédiat. 380 € l'injection. Sans anesthésie, sans hospitalisation.
* Dermalive suspension de fragments souples d'hydrogel d'acrylique non résorbable dispersés dans une solution stérile d'acide hyaluronique faiblement réticulé d'origine non animale, qui sert de vecteur d'injection. (Sillons naso-géniens, plis d'amertume, ourlement des lèvres, augmentation des joues et du menton, correction de cicatrice) injections intradermiques. Aucun risque allergique. Le résultat est immédiat et durable. 380€ l'injection.
* Artecoll : micro implantation stérile injectable qui s'utilise aussi bien pour les rides que pour les lèvres. Composé de minuscules sphères de Métacrylate de polyméthylène mélangées avec un gel de collagène naturel. Test d'allergie nécessaire quelques semaines avant. (Rides superficielles et rides profondes). 380€ l'injection.

* Fils -Goretex: il s'agit d'un fil chirurgical de 1 à 2 mm qui est glissé sous la peau à l'aide d'une aiguille. Ce fil entraîne la fabrication d'une fibrose qui va combler naturellement et définitivement la ride. 900€ environ pour combler les sillons naso-génien. Anesthésie locale. Sans hospitalisation.

http://www.nuevacompaniatangueros.com/TQR4 International/tan...
the metacrylate smiles, the anatomically correct prosthesis and in general all that pernicious furnishings someone has been stacking onto the Tangueros poor bodies for years?

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/neucor-sg/8807080014000-m.html


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Could you e-mail me, and tell me how you went about finding this on the web, so that I can know for next time? I typed in spheres de comblement, and nothing came up.

Please let me know: idybwad@hotmail.com

Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: as you said, sounds great
4 hrs
  -> yes, I could do with some of that stuff right now!:)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PMMA microspheres


Explanation:
Just a couple more references, which I hope will be of use.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.canadianbeauty.net/lipaugmentation.html


Artecoll consists of microspheres suspended in a solution of collagen. It is used as an injectable micro-implant to augment soft tissue. Prior to injection, one skin test is required to determine if there is an allergy to collagen. If correction is not achieved after the initial Artecoll implant, the treatment can be repeated 2 months later.
Artecoll is an injection that combines three key ingredients. The primary one is an inert material with decades of medical experience within the human body. With Artecoll, PMMA is prepared as very tiny microspheres, blended with a small amount of collagen, just enough to carry them through a fine needle. The formula also includes a trace dose of an anaesthetic to dull local discomfort during the procedure.

http://www.canadianbeauty.net/wrinklefillers.html

ARTECOLL
Artecoll is a relatively new wrinkle filler. The advantage of it over collagen itself is that the results are permanent...


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8