KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Pensee sauvage

English translation: wild pansy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pensée sauvage
English translation:wild pansy
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

07:37 Dec 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Pensee sauvage
an ingredient in a beauty product. This cream is soothing for irritated skin
Kyra
United States
wild pansy
Explanation:
Sinon "heartsease".
Voir le LGDT:

botanique

heartsease
Note :
This herb with three-coloured patch (white, yellow and purple) became the "Herba Trinitatis" of the Middle Ages, and was later given the similarly descriptive specific name "tricolor".

Syn.
wild pansy
field pansy

Autre langue
Viola tricolor (Latin)
Herba trinitatis (Latin)


violette tricolore n f
Note :
Les fleurs de cette plante ont des pétales de trois couleurs différentes (blanc, jaune et violet); au Moyen Âge elle était appelée Herba trinitatis. Le Viola tricolor est toujours classé dans certaines pharmacopées de l'Europe orientale.

Syn.
pensée sauvage n f

[Office de la langue française, 1993]
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Happy holidays
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wild pansyGuereau
4Wild Pansy
C Greene
4wild pansy
irat56
4Wild pansy / Viola tricolorDPolice


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wild pansy


Explanation:
Sinon "heartsease".
Voir le LGDT:

botanique

heartsease
Note :
This herb with three-coloured patch (white, yellow and purple) became the "Herba Trinitatis" of the Middle Ages, and was later given the similarly descriptive specific name "tricolor".

Syn.
wild pansy
field pansy

Autre langue
Viola tricolor (Latin)
Herba trinitatis (Latin)


violette tricolore n f
Note :
Les fleurs de cette plante ont des pétales de trois couleurs différentes (blanc, jaune et violet); au Moyen Âge elle était appelée Herba trinitatis. Le Viola tricolor est toujours classé dans certaines pharmacopées de l'Europe orientale.

Syn.
pensée sauvage n f

[Office de la langue française, 1993]

Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Happy holidays

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Wild pansy, the other stuff may be useful to you too depending on your context
1 hr

agree  BOB DE DENUS
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wild pansy


Explanation:
Robert & Collins.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wild pansy / Viola tricolor


Explanation:
Viola tricolor is used in many seed catalogues. Wild pansy is the popular name.


    Botanica: The illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 plants
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 26

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wild Pansy


Explanation:
Wild Pansy - a beautiful flower!

Hope this helps and Seasonal greetings to you.

C Greene
Works in field
Native speaker of: French