KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

mucilages actifs sur le transit intestinal

English translation: Active mucilage (saliva) on intestinal transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mucilages actifs sur le transit intestinal
English translation:Active mucilage (saliva) on intestinal transmission
Entered by: 1964

07:41 Dec 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: mucilages actifs sur le transit intestinal
An ingredient in a nutritional supplement, along with pensee sauvage.
Kyra
United States
Active mucilage (saliva) on intestinal transmission
Explanation:
a kind of dietery fiber (from plants) and it is the same in English

intestinal transmission:
Mobilisation du bol alimentaire, assuré par les contractions péristaltiques tout le long de l'intestin.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(contains)mucilaginous agents to promote//ensure regularity
Guy Bray
4Active mucilage (saliva) on intestinal transmission
1964


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Active mucilage (saliva) on intestinal transmission


Explanation:
a kind of dietery fiber (from plants) and it is the same in English

intestinal transmission:
Mobilisation du bol alimentaire, assuré par les contractions péristaltiques tout le long de l'intestin.

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(contains)mucilaginous agents to promote//ensure regularity


Explanation:
or natural gels?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1