KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

nature de votre peau

English translation: Your natural skin type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La nature de votre peau
English translation:Your natural skin type
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

18:09 Dec 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: nature de votre peau
the cataglogue of a brand of beauty products

Heading: La nature respectee
La nature de votre peau et l'equilibre de la nature: choix des actifs, solubilite, stabilite, ssecurite, couleur, parfum, tout est important.
Kyra
United States
natural skin type
Explanation:
You natural skin type and the natural balance: ...

It would literally be the nature of your skin but 'skin type' is usually used in beauty products.

HTH.
Selected response from:

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I had a hard time choosing amongst the answers, but this is the one I tended to agree with more.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skin typexxxA. Walter
4 +1the texture of your skinDPolice
4 +1skin type
Davorka Grgic
3natural skin type
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natural skin type


Explanation:
You natural skin type and the natural balance: ...

It would literally be the nature of your skin but 'skin type' is usually used in beauty products.

HTH.


Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I had a hard time choosing amongst the answers, but this is the one I tended to agree with more.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin type


Explanation:
One says your skin type in the beauty
products context.
I hope you'll find this useful and
Merry Xmas
A. Walter

xxxA. Walter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vjtrans
57 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin type


Explanation:
...without "natural". Here "nature" translates into "type".

Vermont Soapworks - Test your Skin Type
... Here's a simple test you can do to check your skin type: Take a cotton ball and
moisten with Witch Hazel or rubbing alcohol. Rub along the side of your nose ...
www.vermontsoap.com/test.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
32 mins
  -> Thx, Nicole.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the texture of your skin


Explanation:
pseudo-scientific jargon of which the manufactuers of beauty producrs are very fond.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
6 mins