KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Federation Francaise de la Parfumerie

English translation: Fédération Française de la Parfumerie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fédération Française de la Parfumerie
English translation:Fédération Française de la Parfumerie
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

18:12 Dec 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Federation Francaise de la Parfumerie
the cataglogue of a brand of beauty products

Auriege est membre de la Federation Francaise de la Parfumerie.

Do I leave this in English, with French in parentheses, or xlate into English? This is a brochure, and shoulde have a polished finish
Kyra
United States
Just leave it in French.
Explanation:
This not the UEFA. It is a typical French name for a typical French Federation. The French name would look nicely on the brochure and make the product interesting, wouldn't it? It appeals to me. Any translation would look funny. And in addition, anyone would understand it anyway, or not? (well, almost anyone)

I would simply leave it in French.

HTH
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Good idea. It looks good that way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Leave as is
jmleger
4 +1Just leave it in French.
Thijs van Dorssen
4Federation of Perfumerie of FranceJulia Bogdan Rollo
4French Federation of Perfume Trade
irat56


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federation of Perfumerie of France


Explanation:
Hi Melissa,
I would put this in parenthases and keep the original as well.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just leave it in French.


Explanation:
This not the UEFA. It is a typical French name for a typical French Federation. The French name would look nicely on the brochure and make the product interesting, wouldn't it? It appeals to me. Any translation would look funny. And in addition, anyone would understand it anyway, or not? (well, almost anyone)

I would simply leave it in French.

HTH

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good idea. It looks good that way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
14 mins
  -> Merci Nicole!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French Federation of Perfume Trade


Explanation:
Mais je pense aussi qu'on peut ne pas traduire...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leave as is


Explanation:
This is a French organization. It would be different if it were an international body, such as the Fédération Internationale d'Aïkido, which becomes International Aikido Federation, for instance.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench