KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Syndicat de la Vente Directe

English translation: Syndicat de la Vente Directe (Direct Marketing Group)


18:14 Dec 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Syndicat de la Vente Directe
the cataglogue of a brand of beauty products

Auriege est membre du Syndicat de la Vente Directe. Nous appliquons leurs codes de deontologie.

Do I leave this in English, with French in parentheses, or xlate into English? This is a brochure, and shoulde have a polished finish
Kyra
United States
English translation:Syndicat de la Vente Directe (Direct Marketing Group)
Explanation:
That is, leave it in French but add the English explanation. (I also agree that you should avoid "Union" or "Syndicate" in the translation -- faux amis, with the wrong connotation.)

"Syndicat de la Vente Directe" isn't as intuitively obvious to a non-French-reading audience as, say, the Federation Francaise de la Parfumerie!

Cheers,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks. I put the English in brackets after it, and opted for "Direct Marketing Association"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Syndicat de la Vente Directe (Direct Marketing Group)Heathcliff
4Leave as is
jmleger
4Direct Selling UnionJulia Bogdan Rollo
4 -2Direct selling trade union
irat56


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct Selling Union


Explanation:
I would leave the French and put the English next to it in parenthases.


    Reference: http://www.svd.fr/plan.htm
    Reference: http://www.wfdsa.org/
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucien Marcelet: I believe union is not appropriate in the context
3 hrs

agree  athena22: Yes to the French and English versions, but union isn't quite right here (sorry). Happy Holidays!
6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Direct selling trade union


Explanation:
Peut-être pas nécessaire de traduire...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucien Marcelet: not a trade union in this case
3 hrs

disagree  athena22: I agree with Lucien. Sorry, but Happy Holidays!
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave as is


Explanation:
You may include a translation in brackets because the meaning is not easily understandable for an English speaker (Direct sale, or marketing. syndicate). Do not use union or trade union.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Syndicat de la Vente Directe (Direct Marketing Group)


Explanation:
That is, leave it in French but add the English explanation. (I also agree that you should avoid "Union" or "Syndicate" in the translation -- faux amis, with the wrong connotation.)

"Syndicat de la Vente Directe" isn't as intuitively obvious to a non-French-reading audience as, say, the Federation Francaise de la Parfumerie!

Cheers,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. I put the English in brackets after it, and opted for "Direct Marketing Association"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: best suggestion here
18 mins
  -> Merci bien, Lucien!

agree  athena22: Definitely the best suggestion, in my opinion. Happy holidays!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Athena! -- Happy holidays to you, too.

agree  sujata: but would prefer the use of Syndicate instead of Group
13 hrs