KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Maquilleur Officiel Pronuptia

English translation: make-up artist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maquilleur
English translation:make-up artist
Entered by: Nicole Levesque

18:17 Dec 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Maquilleur Officiel Pronuptia
The cataglogue of a brand of beauty products

Auriege, Maquilleur Officiel Pronuptia:
Une mariee exige le meilleur pour ce jour inoubliable. C'est son premier gage d'amour.
Kyra
United States
Official Pronuptia make-up artist
Explanation:
It is the most commonly used translation for "maquilleur"

Native French - exp.
Selected response from:

Nicole Levesque
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Official Pronuptia make-up artist
Nicole Levesque
4Pronuptia official make-up man
irat56
4Official Pronuptia maker-upDPolice


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Pronuptia maker-up


Explanation:
Pronuptia is a trademark.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 26

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Official Pronuptia make-up artist


Explanation:
It is the most commonly used translation for "maquilleur"

Native French - exp.

Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pronuptia official make-up man


Explanation:
La marque doit être en évidence

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench