KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

s'applique comme une caresse

English translation: ...that goes on like a caress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'applique comme une caresse
English translation:...that goes on like a caress
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

02:46 Dec 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: s'applique comme une caresse
cosmetics line

A foundation that:

Sa texture s'applique comme une caresse
Kyra
United States
...that goes on like a caress
Explanation:
I presume that "A foundation that" is the beginning of the translation.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...that smoothes on (like silk)
Yolanda Broad
3 +1...that goes on like a caresscheungmo
4...as soft as silk...
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...as soft as silk...


Explanation:
:)

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...that goes on like a caress


Explanation:
I presume that "A foundation that" is the beginning of the translation.


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LHMP
6 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that smoothes on (like silk)


Explanation:
Don't forget that English loves to use verbs where French would use nouns!

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English